It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 ... 23Showing 381 - 400 of 468 for 9 in hemoglobin. (0.146 seconds)


Help?
Jan 6, 2008
... osed last May with anemia and at the time the doc was unsure why. I suffered with very severe periods and my gyno agreed and so we proceeded with a hysterectomy in August. My Hemoglobin was at 9.2. Since the hysterectomy it has risen to 10.2 which is still not great. ... (3 replies)
... I feel awful. My hemoglobin was 9.8 which I know is low. But I didn't feel this awful until I was actually told I hasd this. ... (5 replies)
Iron level-8.3
Sep 6, 2007
... . (22 replies)

... My question is this... My hemoglobin level has come up a bit, 10.5 today and it was 9.8 at the beginning of May. I have a ferritin level of 5. ... (15 replies)
Please help me
Aug 15, 2007
... I just got some lab results in. My hemoglobin is 9.8, and my iron serum is 31. How bad is this? ... (3 replies)
... I am 68 and have been "down and out" for so long that I do not have a clue what it would be like to NOT ache and TO HAVE energy. My last hemoglobin was 11 and ferratin was finally up from 13 to 16....and that was after 7 months on lots and lots of oral iron and tons of laxatives. ... (24 replies)
... I saw a hemo doc when my hemoglobin was averaging in the 8's and 9's and eventually got down to 7.4. I had IV iron infusions to bring numbers back up and it helped. ... (9 replies)
... Some drs advise taking iron in your condition, some don't. Most follow the guidelines that use 9 or 12 as the low end of ferritin and only treat when you are below or already showing anemia, e.g. have mildly low hemoglobin. ... (10 replies)
... While in the hospital, they ruled out any heart or pulmanary problems. ... (3 replies)
... All of your stuff looks in the normal range except for the HA1C. I have had this test done for diabetes. If it is high, it is an indication of untreated high blood sugar. ... (1 replies)
... lower from last year, so he is now sending me to another hemotologist who I have made an appointment with, and looking this doctor up I found out she specializes in transfusions, so maybe this doctor will be the one to finally help me bring my levels up. ... (29 replies)
New To The Site
Mar 1, 2007
... Sometimes they just can't find a cause. I had all the tests done, including the capsule endoscopy you're having soon. I tested positive for blood in my stool but they never found anything on any tests. My hemoglobin got down to 7.4 at one point and I started getting IV iron infusions. ... (9 replies)
New To The Site
Mar 1, 2007
... dizziness and just plain couldn't function. I blamed everything on my weight or possible ear problems, when it all is anemia. My anemia has gotten pretty bad in the last month. My hemoglobin was 9.6 last month and now is down to 8.6, my ferritin is 4. ... (9 replies)
... I am a male and am on lamisil. When I had my blood checked for the lamisil, they found that I was low on iron in my blood. ... (4 replies)
Iron level-8.3
Sep 16, 2006
... I think you must have meant your HGB levels being 8.3, because there's also "iron" levels too. MY Iron level is 20 (norm is 50-300) so I'm on Iron Sulfate 220mg *liquid* TID (3x a day) MY HGB level was 8.1--low levels of iron can cause your HGB to be low. Yes, you guys are right...norm is 12-14 for Hemoglobin (HGB) and the general rule is if your HGB levels are in... (22 replies)
Iron level-8.3
Sep 12, 2006
... My GP sent me to a hematologist when my hemoglobin dropped from 11.9 to 8 in a couple of weeks. ... (22 replies)
Iron level-8.3
Sep 12, 2006
... My hemoglobin was 7.9, my doctor a GYNO didn't seem to think I need a blood transfusion, thank God! I am going to see about a colonoscopy Sept.23.. ... (22 replies)
... I wouldn't worry too much about your HgB yet. I too have AIHA, inactive at the moment. When I had my first hemolytic crisis my hemoglobin dropped to 6.5. After one week of high doses of prednisone it went to 9.0. Returned to about 12 after 2 to 3 months. ... (6 replies)
Anemia...
May 27, 2006
... My doctor did a little more in depth testing. ... (1 replies)
... old female. I'm Anemic and don't know the cause yet. I did lose 70lbs a year ago. I have a Thyroid disorder for many years now, but the level is fine. My Anemia Hemoglobin level is at 9.5 now, from 11.1 a month ago. My doctor wants me to have a colonoscopy done which is schedualed. ... (3 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 ... 23

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!