It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 23Showing 41 - 60 of 468 for 9 in hemoglobin. (0.012 seconds)


Hemoglobin
Dec 27, 2008
... Hello. I am new here and I must start here, I think with a trip to the ER recently with a hemoglobin of 2, yes, 2, and a hematocrit of 9. It was the lowest they had treated there without bullets or car wrecks in the etiology. ... (6 replies)
Low Hemoglobin
Jan 25, 2008
... With a hemoglobin of 9.7, your are moderately anemic. When you were at 11, you were mildly anemic. Now it's getting worse. ... (5 replies)
... My mother's iron is normal, but hematcrit, hemoglobin and platelets are low. She's being treated for thrombocytopenia anemia, taking aranesp injections and getting blood transfusions. ... (1 replies)

What should I do?
Jan 21, 2013
... n, it's a long hard road even while taking iron. A bowl of cereal is not going to help you, sorry. I would definitely seek the advice of a hematologist if I were in your shoes. Most people don't report feeling well until ferritin reaches the 50's even 70's and this number takes months to go up. ... (8 replies)
... So I went for a routine checkup and told my doctor about feeling dizzy and loosing my breath quickly...he ordered my blood work and tested for Iron deficiency...turned out I have a low ferritin level - 6.9..other results: IRON 44 mcg/dL IRON BINDING CAP 563 mcg/dL IRON SATURATION 8 % FERRITIN 6.9 ng/mL WBC 5.9 THOU/mcL RBC 5.75 MIL/mcL HEMOGLOBIN 12.2 g/dL... (0 replies)
... Sometimes fever is not fever but a raise in your metabolism trying to help you make blood. Have they done a bone marrow biopsy to find out if you are making new blood cells. ... (6 replies)
... couldn't handle the iron pills at the time. So, last dec., I discovered that I had some swollen lymph nodes in my neck, sore throat, cough, etc. My hemocrit had dropped to 24.9 and hemoglobin 7. ... (6 replies)
Ferritin at 9
Sep 8, 2011
... Hello. I had my yearly physical a couple weeks ago and they ran bloodwork. I have not felt well in forever. Very tired, brain fog, etc. ... (0 replies)
... Due to fluctuating RBC levels, my doctor wants numerous blood work done one me. Currently my RBC is at 3.27. In August the hemoglobin dropped from 11.2 to 10.9 in two weeks. Since then it has returned to 11.3. The hematocrit is at 31.5 and the RDW is at 11.4. ... (1 replies)
... nstral bleeding from uterine hyperplasia,I felt terrible, tired,and my heart was racing. Anyhow once the bleeding was under control my levels returned to normal in a short time. I was taking iron supplements 3 times a day and eating alot of iron rich foods! ... (3 replies)
... With a hemoglobin of 9, and ferritin of just 2, it is no wonder you are tired! ... (8 replies)
... She also had a urine test with no hemoglobin present as a finding.A pneumonologist examined her this morning as she has had "heavy breathing" issues buth the O2 saturation was normal. ... (0 replies)
... ow, any bleeding I have will knock down the HGB count. Since getting my period to stop it seems to have stabilized at 9.3 while I am waiting to have my ablation in June to stop my period altogether. ... (4 replies)
... Doc recommended a repeat test in 6 weeks. ... (1 replies)
... I had a ferritin of 7 and after 2 months of iron it is up to a whopping 9. My first Venofer treatment in the morning and even though I know better, I am still a little nervous. ... (19 replies)
... I also feel horrible and have been feeling this way for months. I just did not know until 1 month ago what the cause was. My hemoglobin has been as low as a 6.2 and as high as a 8.9 in the last month, they have me coming every week to test. Last Thursday it dropped back down to an 8.5. ... (9 replies)
... That means that there is no iron left in your bone marrow. Ferritin is the iron stores of the body. And...your Hgb, I think you mean 9. ... (1 replies)
... Also, I am wondering what foods he has been eating in addition to the breast milk. When you started him on cow's milk what was his diet like? ... (5 replies)
... My hemoglobin is 9. ... (6 replies)
... nemia is treatable. Your doctor will tell you if anemia is the condition itself or if you have an underlying condition causing it. Regardless, sounds like you're in care of the right type of doctor. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: ferritin, iron

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 23

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:56 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!