It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Actually, my [B]ferritin [/B]is on the low-normal range, my serum transferritin level is mid-normal. But, I have transferrin(iron) saturation at 12%- LOW-, how can this not be abnormal in some way?

I'm wondering what the difference is between [B]Ferritin[/B], [B]Serum Transferrin[/B], and [B]Transferrin(iron) Saturation?[/B]

I don't know if I have anemia symptoms, but am not feeling healthy...weak muscles are a predominant issue, and I have restless legs for certain, which I've had for a long time, before ever testing iron levels. Actually based on my CBC, I would have never tested iron panels(this is the first time), but I had a hunch and asked the DR...

I've seen people post about iron deficiency [B]without [/B]amenia, with normal hemoglobin/MCV. So perhaps that might be my issue...

I am planning to see DR soon. I began on a low dose on iron anyway, if I feel worse, I'll stop. I wish my case was straight forward, but nothing in my life ever is *SIGH*
From what I have researched, iron deficiency is low ferritin. Ferritin is the iron you have stored in your body. When you don't have enough serum iron, it then starts using the ferritin or the iron stores. When that gets used up, you are anemic. Your ferritin is well within the normal range. A lot of people would kill for a ferritin of 25!

I myself had normal HGB (12) but my ferritin was 9 so before I was checked for ferritin, my doctor told me that I should not be having anemia symtpms UNTIL she checked my ferritin. I was sooo sick, I couldn't get off the couch. I was soo dizzy, my heart was racing and I was out of breath. Mine is at 27 now and boy, do I feel great!

All the other blood tests you referenced will tell the doctors why you are anemic if you are. It will give them an idea of weather you are bleeding, if your bone marrow is making the proper proteins, etc.

I know what you are saying though but doctors will look at your tests and see that you are in the normal range and say there is nothing wrong. I think it might benefit you to look at past blood tests for comparison and see if there are any big changes. And keep in mind that some of your tests are near the lower end of the range so if you do get tired in the future or have other anemic symptoms, you might have an idea why. I don't think there is anything wrong with taking responsibility for your own health.

And do your research on taking too much iron. There are consequences for that too.

[QUOTE=mochicat;5020153]Actually, my [B]ferritin [/B]is on the low-normal range, my serum transferritin level is mid-normal. But, I have transferrin(iron) saturation at 12%- LOW-, how can this not be abnormal in some way?

I'm wondering what the difference is between [B]Ferritin[/B], [B]Serum Transferrin[/B], and [B]Transferrin(iron) Saturation?[/B]

I don't know if I have anemia symptoms, but am not feeling healthy...weak muscles are a predominant issue, and I have restless legs for certain, which I've had for a long time, before ever testing iron levels. Actually based on my CBC, I would have never tested iron panels(this is the first time), but I had a hunch and asked the DR...

I've seen people post about iron deficiency [B]without [/B]amenia, with normal hemoglobin/MCV. So perhaps that might be my issue...

I am planning to see DR soon. I began on a low dose on iron anyway, if I feel worse, I'll stop. I wish my case was straight forward, but nothing in my life ever is *SIGH*[/QUOTE]





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!