It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Can someone help me to understand what type of anemia this is?

IRON, TIBC AND FERRITIN PANEL
IRON AND TOTAL IRON IG
BINDING CAPACITY
IRON, TOTAL 21 L 40-175 mcg/dL
IRON BINDING CAPACITY 423 250-450 mcg/dL
% SATURATION 5 L 15-50 % (calc)
FERRITIN 5 L 10-232 ng/mL

Also, I've started taking 65 mg of Iron twice a day, along with a B12 suppliment even though my b12 was 356 and in the normal range. Will this help?
[QUOTE=are1982;5029183]Can someone help me to understand what type of anemia this is?

IRON, TIBC AND FERRITIN PANEL
IRON AND TOTAL IRON IG
BINDING CAPACITY
IRON, TOTAL 21 L 40-175 mcg/dL
IRON BINDING CAPACITY 423 250-450 mcg/dL
% SATURATION 5 L 15-50 % (calc)
FERRITIN 5 L 10-232 ng/mL

Also, I've started taking 65 mg of Iron twice a day, along with a B12 suppliment even though my b12 was 356 and in the normal range. Will this help?[/QUOTE]

I wanna touch base on the B12 first, that may be normal by our standards but that is still low. Low enough to cause a lot of symptoms. I think you are doing the right thing by taking a b12 supplement. I take the sublingual, the thing with B12 is taking the right amount, 500 mg won't do anything. My Dr. instructed me to take at least 1000 mcg daily. You can't take to much, and whatever you don't use you just past through urine. Get your hands on some sublingual it's supposed to bypass the gut which prevents it from getting destroyed and is supposed to absorb better.

From the numbers that I see I would say you have Iron Deficiency Anemia, but this is probably something your Dr. might be able to answer better. Your Iron, Ferritin, and Sat. are really low. Remember anemia is just a symptom of an underlying problem, you are going to want to find out why you are anemic or you will just continue with this battle. Take your iron with a nice big glass of OJ this will help the iron absorb better. Make sure you are eating lots of iron rich foods. Leafy greens, spinach, liver, etc.

I wish I could tell you this is something you will bounce right out of, but it's not. It could be anything from a heavy cycle over time causing this to Celiac's disease. Ferritin is my biggest challenge, my numbers start to go up, I have a heavy cycle and they go back down. If you have any other questions feel free to ask, everyone here is super helpful and very friendly!

Hopefully you will notice a difference in a couple weeks!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!