It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I just had a baby 4 months ago and now I am anemic. The only real problem that it is causing me is to feel a little more tired than normal but not extreme. My levels aren't hugely low.. The last time I got tested was a little over a month ago and at that time my Ferritin was 7 (normal range is 15-180), my hemoglobin was 108 (normal range is 120-150), my hematocrit was 0.35 (normal range is 0.35-0.43) and everything else is normal. My ob gyn told me to just take a prenatal with 27mg and eat high iron foods. My naturopath told me to take 75mg of iron twice daily. I tried the 75mg and it gave me a huge headache (which is what iron supplements normally do to me so that's why I don't normally take them). The prenatals don't cause me any discomforts or pain so I would prefer to just take them.
My question is would 27mg plus some iron rich food be enough to correct my mild anemia or is it pointless and I should force myself to take the high dose?
Any advice is greatly appreciated!!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!