It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


My blood work came back with

ferritin serum 4 (13-150)
Iron Sat 7 (15-55)
Iron serum 27 (35-155)
tibc 383 NORMAL

hemoglobin 11.6 (11.1-15.9)
mchc 29.7 (31.5 - 35.7)


rdw19.0 (12.3-15.4)
platelets 480 (140-415)

My doctor has told me to just continue with iron supplements 3 times a day and eat iron rich foods. Would this be enough to get it up? The iron levels are so low that I've been dizzy and can't concentrate at all. It's so bad. Any food ideas or anything else I should be aware of? Also what's the deal with the RDW and platelets being elevated? Is it because of the low iron? Thanks! 4 months ago my mchc was low. I didn't have iron checked so I don't have anything to compare it to yet.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!