It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


About a year ago, my doctor noticed both my hemoglobin and ferritin levels were low (7 and 3, respectively). I went on 10 weeks of iron infusions to bring my hemoglobin up to 13 and my ferritin up to 64. Three months later my hemoglobin was still normal, but the ferritin had dropped back to 6, and just last month it was down to 4.

My doctor said that a low ferritin level would not be the cause of my fatigue. I am just really tired again . . . . similar to how I felt before the iron infusions. She said I don't need to take any oral supplements since my hemoglobin is normal and I'm not anemic.

However, I can't stand being so tired anymore. Has anyone else received this guidance? Are you taking oral iron supplements for a low ferritin with a normal hemoglobin? I may start taking them in the interim as my doctor cleared me for a 6 month bloodwork instead of the usual 3 months.

I'm also hypothyroid, which is not helping my case at all.

Thanks!
[QUOTE=jmartinisu;5105846]About a year ago, my doctor noticed both my hemoglobin and ferritin levels were low (7 and 3, respectively). I went on 10 weeks of iron infusions to bring my hemoglobin up to 13 and my ferritin up to 64. Three months later my hemoglobin was still normal, but the ferritin had dropped back to 6, and just last month it was down to 4.

My doctor said that a low ferritin level would not be the cause of my fatigue. I am just really tired again . . . . similar to how I felt before the iron infusions. She said I don't need to take any oral supplements since my hemoglobin is normal and I'm not anemic.

However, I can't stand being so tired anymore. Has anyone else received this guidance? Are you taking oral iron supplements for a low ferritin with a normal hemoglobin? I may start taking them in the interim as my doctor cleared me for a 6 month bloodwork instead of the usual 3 months.

I'm also hypothyroid, which is not helping my case at all.

Thanks![/QUOTE]

I have not received this guidance. Quite the opposite actually and that is from my primary and my OB. I have normal hemoglobin and normal hematocrit after 8 months on iron and my Dr. says as long as my ferritin is low the anemia diagnosis sticks. One of the very first things that starts to drop with anemia is in fact your ferritin.
I had normal of both and very low ferritin and I felt terrible, still very tired losing hair, major anxiety, etc. Most people don't report even feeling well till their ferritin in the 50-70 range.
I take 160 mg. of iron a day with a normal hemoglobin/hematocrit. My Dr. says now that these numbers are high my ferritin should rise a bit faster. My OB says I can plan on taking iron for another year.
There is a reason this is happening, this is just a symptom of a larger issue be it blood loss, Celiac's etc. You need to find the problem as to what is causing your numbers to continue to plummet and fix it to clear up the anemia.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:52 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!