It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


[QUOTE=angel2062;5118375]hi everyone, I'm new to the boards. I was wondering how low should ferritin be to have symptoms? I have battled low ferritin for 5 yrs. In 2007 i had to have iron shots as my ferritin was 7 but my hemaglobin was ok, my ferritin only got up to 58 so i thought i was ok. No doctor told me what it should be. I recently got bloodwork and my ferritin is at 16 and my hemaglobin at 142 so the doctor said it's not that causing your symptoms, but from what i'm reading here i beg to differ. I am extremly tired but can't sleep, cold, restless legs,feel like i'm on a boat at times,weak legs,extremly tight neck/shoulder muscles that is not relieved by massage. The ranges for ferritin on lab results are 6-136 and i'm at 16 so could this cause my symptoms? getting pretty upset with these doctors. please help!:confused:[/QUOTE]

Most people don't even report feeling better till their ferritin reaches 50-70 ish. I disagree with your Dr. and believe ferritin can be the cause of your symptoms only because I am in the same boat and have experienced it first hand. I have a pretty good Dr. who won't even get rid of the anemia diagnosis until my ferritin numbers get up there, and he has first hand told me having low ferritin can cause symptoms like the ones you have listed (I have had them too). Have you found the cause of your anemia? There is a reason this is happening and that needs to be found and treated or you will continue to battle with this. Also have you had your b12 checked? It might not hurt to have that checked out as well as Vitamin D. I'm not sure what the medical system is like in Canada but is there anyway for you to get a second opinion?
I didn't get spinning much but I felt so dizzy and off balance that it could happen at any time. Personally for me, I was taking prescribed stuff in the beginning. I took it for 5 months with barely any results. I switched to a brand that you can get from nature food stores, Hemaplex (slow release). Our bodies can only absorb so much iron at a time so if you take a huge amount it all gets released your body just dumps the rest. I guess I'm thinking if it's released slower over time my body will absorb more rather then getting hit with the large dose and getting rid of the rest. So far I love the results my ferritin went up quite a bit in a month and I'm ready to go get labs done again to see where I'm at. I like it. It's a huge horse pill but it's worth it. Also get yourself some unsulphured blackstrap molasses, you can eat a couple tablespoons of that a day as well. It tastes like black licorice and is pretty rich but has good amounts of iron in it and has other health benefits, look it up! The Hemaplex is fairly cheap I was paying almost 100 a month on iron because my insurance won't pay for iron, they say it's over the counter treatable (whatever) now I pay about 10.

Also, if you have a good nature food store around you, you may be lucky and find someone with great knowledge, talk to them. Ask them what they suggest. I swear these people make more sense then my Dr's have at times. They are smart and can point you in the direction of everything you need too. The molasses is sold at them as well.
I'm brand new to these boards. I stumbled on this board in desperation to find other people with the same symptoms. I, too, have been struggling with the rocking boat/swaying dizziness. I've had it for 12 years but it was fine for a few years to where I didn't even notice it. However, I experienced a "true" vertigo episode (room spinning, nausea, vomiting) in Aug 2012 and, since then, it's been a struggle again. The last 2 months it's been pretty consistent on a daily basis. Y'all know it's nerve wracking!

I have a history of low ferritin so I was hoping that my levels were low and causing the consistent dizziness but my labs say I'm at a 50. Is that still low enough to cause this dizziness?!? I was at a 28 in April so I started taking iron again regularly 2 weeks before this lab work was done. Could that have caused it to have a higher reading?

Here's the latest:
CBC(Q,L,S) HEMATOCRIT 44.0 % (35.0-45.0)
CBC(Q,L,S) MCV 94.9 fL (80.0-100.0)
CBC(Q,L,S) MCH 31.1 pg (27.0-33.0)
CBC(Q,L,S) HEMOGLOBIN 14.4 g/dL (11.7-15.5)
CBC(Q,L,S) RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.64 Million/uL (3.80-5.10)
CBC(Q,L,S) WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 5.6 Thousand/uL (3.8-10.8)
Ferritin (Q,L,S) FERRITIN 50 ng/mL (10-154)

I appreciate any help and support.
I'm brand new to these boards. I stumbled on this board in desperation to find other people with the same symptoms. I, too, have been struggling with the rocking boat/swaying dizziness. It started 12 years ago, but it was fine for a few years to where I didn't even notice it. However, I experienced a "true" vertigo episode (room spinning, nausea, vomiting) in Aug 2012 and, since then, it's been a struggle again. The last 2 months it's been pretty consistent on a daily basis. Y'all know it's nerve wracking!

I have a history of low ferritin so I was actually hoping that my levels were low and causing the consistent dizziness but my labs say I'm at a 50. Is that still low enough to cause this dizziness?!? I was at a 28 in April so I started taking iron again regularly 2 weeks before this lab work was done. Could that have caused it to have a higher reading?

Here's my latest labs:
CBC(Q,L,S) HEMATOCRIT 44.0 % (35.0-45.0)
CBC(Q,L,S) MCV 94.9 fL (80.0-100.0)
CBC(Q,L,S) MCH 31.1 pg (27.0-33.0)
CBC(Q,L,S) HEMOGLOBIN 14.4 g/dL (11.7-15.5)
CBC(Q,L,S) RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.64 Million/uL (3.80-5.10)
CBC(Q,L,S) WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 5.6 Thousand/uL (3.8-10.8)
IRON AND TOTAL IRON BINDING CAPACITY % SATURATION 44 % (calc) (15-50)
IRON AND TOTAL IRON BINDING CAPACITY IRON BINDING CAPACITY 328 mcg/dL (250-450)
IRON AND TOTAL IRON BINDING CAPACITY IRON, TOTAL 143 mcg/dL (40-175)
FERRITIN 50 ng/mL (10-154)

I've learned over the last year that I lean towards hypothyroidism with borderline Hashimoto's and I am gluten intolerant.

I appreciate any advice and support.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!