It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


My doctor tested my blood back in 2011 and I was told that I was mildly anemic. She told me to take an iron supplement for 3 months. I did and then stopped taking it after 3 months.

My next blood test was in February 2013.

Here are the results from the lab:

WBC 11.5 should be 4.0 to 11.0 k/mm3
RBC 4.85 should be 4.30 to 6.00 m/mm3
HEMOGLOBIN 12.1 should be 13.0 to 18.0 g/dL
HEMATOCRIT 39.2 should be 40.0 to 53.0 %

She was mostly worried about my Hemoglobin level being low.

I have had this anemia since at least 2011 (that was my first blood test in a long time, so I might have had it for a long time.

So far, I do not feel any negative symptoms from it.

If it was cancer, wouldn't it have become obvious to me by now?

I do not see any blood in my fecal matter.

Can taking one aspirin a day cause mild anemia?

What other diseases might be causing this anemia?





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:46 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!