It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi,

I am a 27 year old male and have MS.
I learnt i had LOW red cell count, LOW white cell count , lymphocyte count and borderline low haemoglobin,
my serum ferritin levels were quite low too:


White cell count = 3.8 10*9L - Range = 4 - 11
Red cell count = 4.18 10*12L Range = 4.5 - 6.5
Mean compusc. haemoglobin (MCH) = 32.5 pg range = 27 - 32
Lympocyte count = 1.1 - 10*9/L , Range = 1.3 - 4
Haemoglobin estimation - 136 - g/L - Range = 130 - 180
B12 and Folate were both high again.
Serum ferritin - 66 ng/mL - range = 30 - 400


so as my b12 and folate levels were high and my red/white cells low and ferritin fairly low, i started taking an iron 14mg supplement for the last four days to boost my red/white cells

the first 2 days i didnt have any bowel movements (BM) when i normally have one BM a day, on the third day of 15mg iron tablet i had a huge loose BM, then this afternoon i had a very runny/liquid BM coming out very fast/squirty, it was 3-4 separate loads!
so after reading the side effects of iron supplements, it seems gastrointestinal symptoms are common, like diarrhea

this is the iron tablet i've been taking:

[B]Ingredients[/B]
Cellulose,Dicalcium Phosphate ,Ferrous Fumarate ,Maltodextrin ,Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose ,Magnesium Stearate ,Silicon Dioxide ,Glycerol ,Colour (Iron Oxide)






So i understand it takes months to raise your iron/ferritin levels but i can't continue with these infrequent/irregular diarrea BM's
plus im scared of having an accident if im out the house.

i was wondering when taking an iron supplement do these diarrhea BM's continue or does your body get used to the iron supplements and you have regular normal consistency BMs?
or is it different for each person? as maybe my body just can't take iron supplements, even though my ferritin is sub-optimal

As im considering stopping the iron tablets, but if the diarrhea eventually stops (hopefully quickly) i will continue as the anemia symptom i have of cold hands, muscle weakness will hopefully improve

i do have an appointment to see my GP but its not for 2 more weeks, so would appreciate hearing some opinions please

thanks
[QUOTE=at12;5152331]Hi,

I am a 27 year old male and have MS.
I learnt i had LOW red cell count, LOW white cell count , lymphocyte count and borderline low haemoglobin,
my serum ferritin levels were quite low too:


White cell count = 3.8 10*9L - Range = 4 - 11
Red cell count = 4.18 10*12L Range = 4.5 - 6.5
Mean compusc. haemoglobin (MCH) = 32.5 pg range = 27 - 32
Lympocyte count = 1.1 - 10*9/L , Range = 1.3 - 4
Haemoglobin estimation - 136 - g/L - Range = 130 - 180
B12 and Folate were both high again.
Serum ferritin - 66 ng/mL - range = 30 - 400


so as my b12 and folate levels were high and my red/white cells low and ferritin fairly low, i started taking an iron 14mg supplement for the last four days to boost my red/white cells

the first 2 days i didnt have any bowel movements (BM) when i normally have one BM a day, on the third day of 15mg iron tablet i had a huge loose BM, then this afternoon i had a very runny/liquid BM coming out very fast/squirty, it was 3-4 separate loads!
so after reading the side effects of iron supplements, it seems gastrointestinal symptoms are common, like diarrhea

this is the iron tablet i've been taking:

[B]Ingredients[/B]
Cellulose,Dicalcium Phosphate ,Ferrous Fumarate ,Maltodextrin ,Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose ,Magnesium Stearate ,Silicon Dioxide ,Glycerol ,Colour (Iron Oxide)






So i understand it takes months to raise your iron/ferritin levels but i can't continue with these infrequent/irregular diarrea BM's
plus im scared of having an accident if im out the house.

i was wondering when taking an iron supplement do these diarrhea BM's continue or does your body get used to the iron supplements and you have regular normal consistency BMs?
or is it different for each person? as maybe my body just can't take iron supplements, even though my ferritin is sub-optimal

As im considering stopping the iron tablets, but if the diarrhea eventually stops (hopefully quickly) i will continue as the anemia symptom i have of cold hands, muscle weakness will hopefully improve

i do have an appointment to see my GP but its not for 2 more weeks, so would appreciate hearing some opinions please

thanks[/QUOTE]

I was having stomach issues with Iron even though I was taking the Easy Iron kind. Then I read about Slow Iron on these boards. I bought some from our local Walmart. It has 45 mg of Iron and doesn't upset my stomach at all. No nausea too. It's worth trying I think and only costs like $4 for 30 tablets.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!