It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi,

I have a history of iron deficiency anemia that could get pretty low. I felt EXTREME fatigue and there was no doubting that the CBC indicated iron deficiency (low hemoglobin, hematocrit, low volume percentages, and elevated RDW). I took iron supplements and all went back to normal.

Fast forward about 10 months and I've been experiencing some some digestive problems (which is normal for me, as I have a long history of GERD and gastritis) and my gastroenterologist called in for some lab work. Turns out I'm anemic again, but it's not indicating iron deficiency. Results were low hemoglobin (10.2) and hematocrit (31), low RBC (3.7) and elevated platelets (447 - normal value for this lab tops out at 400), and all percentage volumes are normal range (MCV, MCHC, RDW, etc). My doctor ordered an iron test but I'm nervous as to what's going on if it's not iron deficiency. Any ideas?

Thanks!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:39 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!