It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Here are my lab results from about 1.5 months ago. My Ferritin is 8 but Haemoglobin is still ok. The doctor has asked me to take just a multivitamin with Iron. She doesn't think I am too low in Iron. I have been taking a multivitamin but recently started taking Slow Iron instead since the other one was upsetting my stomach. I asked her to recheck Ferritin but she doesn't want to since it's only been 6 weeks. Should I see another doctor because I still feel pretty tired and I don't think she is paying attention to how much Iron I need.

WBC 7.3 4.0 - 11.0 k/ul
RBC 4.52 4.0 - 5.2 M/ul
HGB 12.3 12.0 - 16.0 g/dl
HCT 38.3 36.0 - 46.0 %
MCV 84.7 80 - 100 fl
MCH 27.2 26 - 34 pg
MCHC 32.1 32 - 36 g/dl
RDW 13.1 11.5 - 14.5 %
PLTS 219 150 - 450 k/ul





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!