It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi All,

I'm new to the board. I've been a long-time reader and have been through many of the old and new threads. I'll try to keep this as short as possible :).

Like many of you, I have experienced many symptoms of anemia. (Fatigue, muscle aches, heart palpitation, hair loss, hypertension, etc...) My old Dr of 8 years always said I was "slightly anemic", but never really explained to me what they mean. Fast forward to my new doctor who I'm adoring right now. She listens and she also likes to dig deep to find the cause and not just treat the symptoms. She ran several test on me and discovered that I have low potassium (been like this for years) and low blood levels (also slightly low for many years).

I'm hoping someone will be able to help with my lab results. In reading up on the board regarding ferritin levels etc, it appears that I'm not truly anemic and maybe I am just "slightly anemic". The new doctor has put me on K-Dur to raise my potassium levels and told me to take an over-the-counter iron and Vitamin D supplement. (I'm do to go back in 8 weeks for follow-up bloodwork.) I will list some of my lab results below that I think may shed some light on my situation. I guess what I'm trying to find out from the community is if it is possible to experience anemia symptoms if one does not meet all criteria for being anemic?

Results are as follow:

[B]Test[/B] [B]Value Range[/B]
Iron Bind.Cap.(TIBC) 261 250-450 ug/dL
UIBC 171 150-375 ug/dL
Iron, Serum 90 35-155 ug/dL
Iron Saturation 34 15-55 %
Ferritin, Serum 23 13-150 ng/mL
WBC 3.1 4.0-10.5 x10E3/uL
RBC 3.6 3.77-5.28 x10E6/uL
Hemoglobin 10.7 11.1-15.9 g/dL
Hematocrit 31.3 34.0-46.6 %
MCV 87 79-97 fL
MCH 29.7 26.6-33.0 pg
MCHC 34.2 31.5-35.7 g/dL
RDW 13.8 12.3-15.4 %
Platelets 232 140-415 x10E3/uL
Neutrophils 39 40-74 %
Neutrophils (Absolute) 1.2 1.8-7.8 x10E3/uL
Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy 32 30.0-100.0 ng/mL


Thank you

~Dee

p.s. I saw a hematologist 3 years ago. Unfortunately, I didn't see my results then, but was told that my labs for iron and B-12 came back normal. Not sure what iron test he did at the time.
[QUOTE=dcdrogers;5166473]Hi All,

I'm new to the board. I've been a long-time reader and have been through many of the old and new threads. I'll try to keep this as short as possible :).

Like many of you, I have experienced many symptoms of anemia. (Fatigue, muscle aches, heart palpitation, hair loss, hypertension, etc...) My old Dr of 8 years always said I was "slightly anemic", but never really explained to me what they mean. Fast forward to my new doctor who I'm adoring right now. She listens and she also likes to dig deep to find the cause and not just treat the symptoms. She ran several test on me and discovered that I have low potassium (been like this for years) and low blood levels (also slightly low for many years).

I'm hoping someone will be able to help with my lab results. In reading up on the board regarding ferritin levels etc, it appears that I'm not truly anemic and maybe I am just "slightly anemic". The new doctor has put me on K-Dur to raise my potassium levels and told me to take an over-the-counter iron and Vitamin D supplement. (I'm do to go back in 8 weeks for follow-up bloodwork.) I will list some of my lab results below that I think may shed some light on my situation. I guess what I'm trying to find out from the community is if it is possible to experience anemia symptoms if one does not meet all criteria for being anemic?

Results are as follow:

[B]Test[/B] [B]Value Range[/B]
Iron Bind.Cap.(TIBC) 261 250-450 ug/dL
UIBC 171 150-375 ug/dL
Iron, Serum 90 35-155 ug/dL
Iron Saturation 34 15-55 %
Ferritin, Serum 23 13-150 ng/mL
WBC 3.1 4.0-10.5 x10E3/uL
RBC 3.6 3.77-5.28 x10E6/uL
Hemoglobin 10.7 11.1-15.9 g/dL
Hematocrit 31.3 34.0-46.6 %
MCV 87 79-97 fL
MCH 29.7 26.6-33.0 pg
MCHC 34.2 31.5-35.7 g/dL
RDW 13.8 12.3-15.4 %
Platelets 232 140-415 x10E3/uL
Neutrophils 39 40-74 %
Neutrophils (Absolute) 1.2 1.8-7.8 x10E3/uL
Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy 32 30.0-100.0 ng/mL


Thank you

~Dee

p.s. I saw a hematologist 3 years ago. Unfortunately, I didn't see my results then, but was told that my labs for iron and B-12 came back normal. Not sure what iron test he did at the time.[/QUOTE]
Wow - I think I've found my twin. My lab results are very similar to yours and I have the same symptoms as you, so I'm looking forward to seeing a reply regarding the possible causes of low RBC, low WBC, low hemoglobin, low hematacrit - yet iron, B12, ferritin, folate, transferrin levels all are normal (never heard of most of this stuff). I was also checked for Celiac and was negative for that. I have been anemic off and on since childhood but since hysterectomy 15 years ago, haven't had a problem until this year. I had the doctor give me two B12 shots anyway (last two weeks) because I'm going on vacation and want to feel good. Also have bought subligual B12 and would like advice for a good multi-vitamin for 50ish woman. I already take loads of calcium/D3/magnesium for osteoporosis and armour for hypothyroidism. Any ideas, anyone????





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!