It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi All,
I had my blood work done today,seems I have low iron and low normal ferritin, however when I googled this, it pointed more to an inflammation or chronic disease, so worried. Can anyone take a look at these numbers and have more info?

IRON- 10.1 [ 10.6-28.3 ] L
Transferrin Saturation- 18 [ 20-55 ] L
Ferritin- 75 [ 30-400 ] N
TIBC - 56 [41-77 ] N

My Tsh is high also

TSH- 4.11 [ 0.27-4.2 ] N

My other blood looks fine though, rbc etc
[QUOTE=Lady50;5179043]Your saturation is low, Iron looks low.

Your TSH is high meaning you have hashis or hypothyroidism and us low thyroid people have a hard time hanging on to iron.

Looks like you need some iron supplementation but not a high dose.

You will have to get your thyroid treated in order to hang on to the iron. I am going through the same thing.

I was on too low a dose of thyroid pills and was not storing the iron.[/QUOTE]

My thyroid labs look okay though, apart from high TSH?

Thyroglobulin Antibody 13.4 [0-115] N
Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 10.5 [0-34] N
TOTAL T4 134 [59-154] N
THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 4.11 [0.27-4.2] N
FREE T4 17.5 [12.0-22.0] N
FREE T3 6.3 [3.1-6.8] N





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:06 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!