It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I am hoping someone can help me interpret these lab results. My ferritin and hemoglobin levels have gone up but my ferritin is still on the lower side. However, my serum iron is really close to going overboard. I mentioned my concern of having high iron serum to my doctor but she still wants me to continue taking the iron tablets since the ferritin is low.

May results
**************

HGB - 14.7

Ferritin - 15

IRON 169 Range 37 - 170 mcg/dl
TIBC 458 Range 240 - 430 mcg/dl
% SATURATION, CALC. 37 Range 15 - 50 %


February Results (they didn't do an Iron panel in Feb)
******************

HGB - 12.3
Ferritin - 8

Forgot to mention that I am a female and have regular periods. I am just worried if I should reaally keep taking iron tablets since my Iron serum is on the high end. I still have fatigue and brain fog.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:58 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!