It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I am hoping someone can help me interpret these lab results. My ferritin and hemoglobin levels have gone up but my ferritin is still on the lower side. However, my serum iron is really close to going overboard. I mentioned my concern of having high iron serum to my doctor but she still wants me to continue taking the iron tablets since the ferritin is low.

May results
**************

HGB - 14.7

Ferritin - 15

IRON 169 Range 37 - 170 mcg/dl
TIBC 458 Range 240 - 430 mcg/dl
% SATURATION, CALC. 37 Range 15 - 50 %


February Results (they didn't do an Iron panel in Feb)
******************

HGB - 12.3
Ferritin - 8

Forgot to mention that I am a female and have regular periods. I am just worried if I should reaally keep taking iron tablets since my Iron serum is on the high end. I still have fatigue and brain fog.
I am certainly no expert, but from what I've read around here low ferritin can still cause symptoms, even when your other numbers are good. I think it's important to build it up to a good level, since it's your body's store of iron.

Is anyone trying to figure out what caused your anemia? I've read that anemia is always a symptom of something else. I had a hysterectomy 9 years ago, so mine isn't coming from heavy menstrual bleeding either. I am having lots of GI tests, to try to figure out where the bleed is.

Hope you feel better soon. Do ask your docs what caused the anemia in the first place. If the source is not fixed you are likely to become anemic again in the future. :(
[QUOTE=Smargie;5185196]I am certainly no expert, but from what I've read around here low ferritin can still cause symptoms, even when your other numbers are good. I think it's important to build it up to a good level, since it's your body's store of iron.

Is anyone trying to figure out what caused your anemia? I've read that anemia is always a symptom of something else. I had a hysterectomy 9 years ago, so mine isn't coming from heavy menstrual bleeding either. I am having lots of GI tests, to try to figure out where the bleed is.

Hope you feel better soon. Do ask your docs what caused the anemia in the first place. If the source is not fixed you are likely to become anemic again in the future. :([/QUOTE]

That is what my doctor said as well, a low ferritin can cause fatigue and other symptoms. She wants me to continue the iron until ferritin goes up further. I have some acid reflux but that started recently. It must have taken a long time for my ferritin to fall to a level of 8 though. I am a vegetarian and have periods (although not very heavy). According to my doctor that is enough to cause anemia. So, not sure what else could be going on.
You mean your periods or the fact that you are a vegetarian? (not being the cause of your anemia).

I've also read that--and again, I'm no expert!--if your ferritin level is low it would be hard to take too much iron. It's supposed to take a long time to get the ferritin back up. I wouldn't worry about taking too much--esp. if your doc is telling you to, but that's just me.

Have you been referred to a GI doc? I think it's pretty common for them to investigate your digestive track if the anemia is not due to menstruation. I'm getting all kinds of icky GI tests! ;)





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!