It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


i was recently diagnosed with anemia because of my hemoglobin and hematocrit and rbc results.

upon repeat testing of these by specialist they are still low and he performed further tests, the results of these are as follows:

Result 06/14/13
WBC 4.3
ANC 2.3
RBC 3.66 low
Hgb 11.5 low
HCT 34.9 low
RDW 11.9
Plat 196
Lymph# 1.4
MONO# 0.3
BASO# 0.0
EOS# 0.2
Gran% 54.6
Lymph% 32.5
MONO% 7.9
BASO% 0.3
EOS% 4.7
Sodium 141
Potassium 4.2
Chloride 106
CO2 29
Glucose 88
BUN 16
Creat 0.6
eGFR NON-AFR. AMERICAN 117
eGFR AFRICAN AMERICAN 142
Calcium 9.6
Total Protein 7.1
Albumin 4.6
A/G 1.8
Globulin 2.5
Total Bili 0.41
Alk Phos 101
AST 14
ALT 13
LDH 135
CA125 3.7
IRON 60
UIBC 259
TIBC 319.0
Ferritin 180 high
Erythropoietin 14.7
Iron Sat Percent 18.8 high
B12 1040 high
Folate 10.2
MSpike No monoclonal band observed
C Reactive Protein 0.13
MCHC 33.0
MPV 9.0

i have not yet completed my stool test for occult blood.

i will be discussing the results with my doctor, but would like input in the meantime.. what do these results look like to you??
MCV 95.0





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!