It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I have been feeling very run down and exhausted. The doc that is treating me for my thyroid wanted me to see a hematologist for what he referred to as suboptimal ferritin levels. My thyroid numbers have been up and down over the years. My ferritin is always low.

The hematologist was concerned about how bad I looked. She ordered a bone marrow biopsy and a whole lot of blood work. Fortunately, the biopsy was negative. My ferritin level was 19.20 (range 10.0 - 291.0). She said that my levels were in the normal range and I do not need any iron. She also stated that my iron saturation was good 28.09% (20.0 - 55.0) and saw no need for iron.

I have no idea what to think. I really liked the doctor, but I just don't feel well. I am very fatigued with zero energy. I'm not sure what numbers to post, she ran a whole lot of tests.

I don't know if I need a second opinion or this is just the way I am going to feel forever. Fortunately, my thyroid is good right now.

Any help would be appreciated. Below are my labs.

Thank you all so much,

Vonda

Iron 84.00 (50.0-170.0)
TIBC 299.00 (250.0-450.0)
Iron, % saturation 28.09 (20.0-55.0)
Ferritin 19.20 (10.0-291.0)
Vitamin B12 978.00 high (211-911.0)
Folate, serum >24.0
Erythropoietin 1106 (2.6-18.5)
Reticulocyte count, % 2.00 high (0.5-1.5)
WBC 4.40 low (4.8-10.8)
RBC 4.65 (4.2-5.4)
HGB 14.40 (12.0 16.0)
HCT 45.00 (37.0-47.0)
MCV 96.90 (81.0-99.0)
MCH 31.10 high (27.0-31.0)
MCHC 32.10 low (33.0-37.0)
RDW 12.20 (10.5-14.5)
PLT 196.00 (130.0-400.0)
MPV 7.30 low (7.4-10.4)
Neu % 61.50 (40.0-77.0)
LY % 25.50 (15.0-41.0)
MO % 10.20 (3.0-11.0)
EO % 1.20 (0.0-3.0)
BA % 1.60 high (0.0-1.0)
Neu % (ANC) 2.70 (1.5-6.5)
LY # 1.10 low (1.2-3.4)
MO # 0.40 high (0.0-0.2)
EO # 0.10 (0.0-0.3)
BA # 0.10 (0.02-0.2

NRBC (M) 0.00
Neutrophil % (M) 54.00
Band % 0
Lymphocyte % 24
Monocyte % 8
Eosinophil % 9
Basophil % 5.00
Metamyelocyte % 0
Myelocyte % 0
Promyelocte % 0
Blasts % 0
ANC (M) 1.84
Atypical lymphocyte # 0.00
Anisocytosis (size) 1+
Poikilocytosis (shape) 1+
Normal RBC morphology abnormal
Platelet estimate 200,000

Glucose 91.00 (74.0-106.0)
BUN 21.00 high (7.0-18.0)
Creatinine 1.00 (0.6-1.3)
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 21.00 (6.0-25.0)
Sodium 140 (136.0-145.0)
Potassium 4.90 (3.5-5.1)
Chloride 103.00 (98.0-107.0)
CO2 29.60 (21.0-32.0)
Calcium 9.00 (8.5-10.1)
Albumin 4.00 (3.4-8.1)
Total Protein 7.3 (6.1-8.1)
Globulin 3.70 (2.2-4.2)
A/G ratio 1.10 (0.8-2.0)
Bilirubin, total 0.71 (0.0-1.0)
Alkaline phosphatase 68.00 (50.0-136.0)
SGOT/AST 18.00 (15.0-37.0)
SGPT/ALT 23.00 low (30.0-65.0)
LDH 143.00 (100.00-190.0)

HIV-1/HIV-2 antibody screen non-reactive
ANA tier 1:40 high
Anti-nuclear ab screen, qual POSITIVE abnormal
ANA pattern identification HOMOGENEOUS abnormal
Rheumatoid factor, quantitative 10

Albumin, SPE 4.5 (3.5-4.7)
Alpha-1 globulin 0.2(0.1-0.3)
Alpha-2 globulin 0.7 (0.5-1.0)
Beta globulin 1.0 (0.8-1.4)
Gamma Globulin 1.0 (0.6-1.6)
SPE interpretation SEE NOTE (I could not find any notes on the lab work)

ESR 4.00 (0.0-20.0)





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:56 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!