It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


My ferritin is 8, it has been low for 7 years but not this low. Can anyone tell me what a normal range is for ferritin? When I look online I can't seek to find an answer.

Also, would a ferritin level being so low cause symptoms? My gp said I would feel like death at a level of 9, it's now 8:/ I feel drained, fatigued, when I do any housework I feel hot, breathless, brain fog, anxiety and faint, it's like I can't do much because I'm exhausted and I feel ill if I over do it. My hb is fine so I'm not anaemic.

My problem is I can't tolerate oral iron so I'm only on Spatone a liquid iron but its only 5mg per sachet.

I'm 33, female and I'm not over weight. I'm otherwise pretty healthy. My gp wants to run a glucose test to rule out diabetes but I'm sure this is all my ferritin but what you read online doesn't reassure me because most pages say unless you're anaemic then ferritin has no symptoms.

Can anyone help me, I'm really worrying and feel so drained.
Thanks Ladybug, sorry I should have said we know the cause, I suffered very heavy periods since a teenager. I am now on the pill to control the bleeding and it has helped. Before the pill 12 months ago my ferritin got up to 30 with iron tablets but then I had to stop them as they made me feel sick. During a 6 month period my ferritin dropped from 30 to 9. I have been on the pill 12 months and my ferritin has gone from 9 to 8. So it is obvious what the cause was but now we have to get it up.

Is 8 very low? What is a normal range? My GP did say it should be at least 50 to feel well.

My GP also wrote to hematology but they said unless I was anaemic to just eat iron rich foods and take spatone. They didn't feel I needed infusions even with my ferritin being at 9.

Thank you for replying.

[QUOTE=ladybud;5208251]Many people with low ferritins complain of symtpoms exactly like yours, even without anemia. There are a lot of tricks to get to be able to tolerate oral iron, and IV iron infusions are frequently done for levels this low. I would aim for getting your ferritin above 50, and if possible above 100. The question is, why is it so low? You may have a problem absorbing it from GI tract. Iron should be taken with Vitamin C to aid absorption. I would see a hematologist, try to figure out why it is so low, (heavy periods, celiac disease, vegan diet, bleeding ulcers, etc) and treat the underlying cause as well as supplementing the iron. Taking the iron with food or at bedtime with a snack can help. Some forms are easier on GI tract than others. What you are taking is inadequate to get this corrected, so I think you need a new game plan personally, with the help of a hematologist.[/QUOTE]
[QUOTE=Mima79;5208740]Thank you. Yes with oral iron I have got my ferritin back up to 30. In hoping now I'm on iron tablets I will start to feel better. I'm so tired and drained:([/QUOTE]

Hello Mima79 - Can I ask what your hemoglobin and Iron values are ? My hemoglobin after taking Iron pills rose up to 14.7 from 12.9. My iron is at 169. Howevever, my ferritin only got up to 15 from 8 in 3 months. My doctor has asked me to continue Iron pills even though my Hemoglobin and Iron are normal now. I still have all the symptoms that you described though - tired, drained, brain fog, etc.
Hi,

My HB has always been good at 13.6, it never seems to change but my ferritin is very low. I don't know any of my other values, my GP hasn't mentioned themt o me, he said it is just the ferritin that's low.

[QUOTE=snowbell60;5215745]Hello Mima79 - Can I ask what your hemoglobin and Iron values are ? My hemoglobin after taking Iron pills rose up to 14.7 from 12.9. My iron is at 169. Howevever, my ferritin only got up to 15 from 8 in 3 months. My doctor has asked me to continue Iron pills even though my Hemoglobin and Iron are normal now. I still have all the symptoms that you described though - tired, drained, brain fog, etc.[/QUOTE]





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!