It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I received my blood test results today, but I'm having a hard time reading them. I'm not sure what's normal and what's not. I do have an appointment with my doctor to review it but it's not until next week and I'm so anxious to find out my results since I haven't been feeling too well. I am a 20 year old female, if that information is needed. Any help would be appreciated! Thanks.



WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 3.8

RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.13

HEMOGLOBIN 12.6

HEMATOCRIT 38.0

MCV 91.9

MCH 30.6

MCHC 33.3

RDW 12.5

PLATELET COUNT 279

ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS 2041 cells/uL

ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES 1440 cells/uL

ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES 247 cells/uL

ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS 61 cells/uL

ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS 11 cells/uL
Hello and welcome...

I take it that your results did not come with a list of normal ranges? That's not too helpful!

Here are the ranges that my lab uses:

WBC 3.8 - 10.8
RBC 4.00 - 5.20
Hemoglobin 12.0 - 16.0
Hematocrit 37.0 - 47.0
MVC 80 - 100
MCH 26 - 35
MCHC 32 - 36
RDW 11.0 - 15.0
Platelet count 130 - 400

My lab uses a different measure for your "absolutes"... K/uL, so I can't give you meaningful ranges for those. I am a 50-year-old female, but had a hysterectomy when I was 42, so I don't know where I am menopause-wise. I also don't know how different our normal ranges would be, given the age difference. Did they tell you if anything was out of range?

Good luck at your appointment and I hope you get to feeling better soon!
[QUOTE=ahronich;5217386]I received my blood test results today, but I'm having a hard time reading them. I'm not sure what's normal and what's not. I do have an appointment with my doctor to review it but it's not until next week and I'm so anxious to find out my results since I haven't been feeling too well. I am a 20 year old female, if that information is needed. Any help would be appreciated! Thanks.



WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 3.8

RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.13

HEMOGLOBIN 12.6

HEMATOCRIT 38.0

MCV 91.9

MCH 30.6

MCHC 33.3

RDW 12.5

PLATELET COUNT 279

ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS 2041 cells/uL

ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES 1440 cells/uL

ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES 247 cells/uL

ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS 61 cells/uL

ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS 11 cells/uL[/QUOTE]

At first look your white blood cell count is low and your MCH is low. I would call your doctor's nurse to ask for clarification of your labs.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!