It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


From reading, with iron deficiency anemia presents with a high RDW but mine is normal. any idea why? here's my lab results:

Transferrin 397 (200-360)
calculated TIBC 556 (112-346)
%saturation 11 (20-55)

Ferritin 8 (13-400)
serum iron 63 (59-158)

RBC 4.71 (3.80-5.30)
Hemoglobin 12.8 (12.0-15.8)
hematocrit 38.3 (36.0-47.0)
MCV 81.3 (82.0-96.0)
RDW 12.9 (11.8-15.5)

MCH, MCHC MPV are all normal and in range





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:31 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!