It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I have an appt next week to go over my test results with my dr but was wondering if anyone could offer some insight before that. I have been feeling very tired and cold lately. I have thyroid issues but have had issues with anemia in the past. So he checked both. Thyroid was in range but on the hypo end. I'm guessing he will bump up my meds. But I'm
Confused by the iron tests. My ferritin was in range (28 range of 13-400), iron was in range (68 range 59-158), transferrin was in range (257 range 200-360), but my calculated TIBC was high (360 range 200-350) and the %saturation was low (19 range 20-55). I realize they aren't that out of range. I can't seem to find anything online that matches these. Seems like if it was anemia those numbers would be out of range, but so would the iron. Can't really find anything definitive. Thanks!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!