It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi everyone,

I know many people already asked this question but please bear with me.

I suddenly get fatigue and feel very tired for couple of hours during the day and everything comes back to normal- is this a symptom of anemia. I went to the doctor and he said anemia stays all the time and it doesn't come and go and he said ferritin level 9 (ref range 20 to 300) is normal. Below are my test results.

Do you think i am anemic and its because of Ferritin

hemoglobin- 13.0 g/dL ( normal- 13.2-17.1)
MCHC --- 31.4 g/dl (normal- 32.- 36.0)
IRON binding capacity--429 (normal 250-425mcg/dl)
IRON,Total------139 (normal- 45-175 mcg/dl)





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!