It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I have been having symptoms of anemia, like requent headaches, fatigue, shortness of breath and increased heart rate when I go up the steps, etc. I had a CBC that showed ferritin of 3 but hemoglobin 11.2 (minimum 11.1). My hematocritc was normal along with Platelets, WBC, etc.

These are the values:

[B]Ferritin, Serum 3 Low[/B]
Hemoglobin 11.2 Normal (minimum 11.1)
Hematocrit 36.0 Normal (minimum 34)

Transferrin 395 High
Rdw 16.1 high
Mchc 31.1 Low
Mch 22.7 Low
Mcv 73 Low
Iron, Serum 22 Low
Iron Saturation 5 Low
Uibc 421 High

I went to a hematologist to get IV iron infusions because I have IC (Painful bladder syndrome) and I wasn't able to tolerate the ferrous sulfate. The hematologist said I should not have these symptoms just because my ferritin is low and said it's because of my anxiety ( I do suffer from bad GAD and health anxiety)

Does anyone have symptoms with low ferritin but almost normal hemoglobin?
I am on the same boat! My hemoglobin is an 11 and my ferritin is a 6 :( I feel like death, I am taking oral iron now.. Am going to see the hemotologist this week. I can'thelp but think I have something horrible going on.. I mean how can low ferritin make you feel like this. It's awful, your not alone. It's hard enough to be a Mom most days. My poor kids are suffering right along with me.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!