It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi, I'm new to this site. I just received lab results today and are as follows. I have been feeling horrible and irritated easily lately so requested my endo test my ferritin and iron along with the other labs. My ferritin is 2 (10-20), hgb 12.5 (11.7-15.5) hct 38.1 (35-45) iron 59 (50-170) b12 333 rbc 3.99 (3.8-5.1) rdw 15.5 (11-15). My endo has not yet contacted me. I am wondering what is going on with my body and what should the treatment be? Any help would be great!
[QUOTE=amr111;5292223]Hi, I'm new to this site. I just received lab results today and are as follows. I have been feeling horrible and irritated easily lately so requested my endo test my ferritin and iron along with the other labs. My ferritin is 2 (10-20), hgb 12.5 (11.7-15.5) hct 38.1 (35-45) iron 59 (50-170) b12 333 rbc 3.99 (3.8-5.1) rdw 15.5 (11-15). My endo has not yet contacted me. I am wondering what is going on with my body and what should the treatment be? Any help would be great![/QUOTE]

Your HCT and HGB numbers look quite normal. I think you might be heading towards the beginning stages of anemia if you don't correct it now. It's a good thing you caught it early :) I had a ferritin of 3 a year ago with even lower HCT and HGB numbers. Starting taking iron supplements and it's corrected a bit..not as quickly as I hoped though. Doctor did not suggest any treatment for me at all except to take a multi-vitamin, but I began taking iron on my own.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:42 AM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!