It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hello,

About a year ago I was suffering from some terrible symptoms including extreme restless legs, dizziness, shaking, heart palps, brain fog, fatigue, etc. After 6 months of testing (and $50,000 billed to insurance!) my docs finally figured out that most of my problems were due to a low ferritin level of 21. It actually took a neurologist to test me for this! My iron was normal at 92, transferrin saturation borderline low at 20% and IBC slightly high at 461. In December, I started taking 65 mg elemental iron (325 ferrous sulfate) twice a day. I just had my levels checked again and they are:

Ferritin: 54
Iron: 161
Transferrin Saturation: 41%
IBC: 393

I feel much better now. My doctor says to only take one 65mg elemental a day now. Although I would love to get my ferritin to a higher level, I also am concerned about continuing my iron supplement with such high iron levels. I don't want to overload! I want to trust my doctor but it I would love anyone's input. Should I continue the iron supplement? What ferritin level should I aim for? I don't want to take too much but I also don't want to go back to how I felt a year ago.

Thank you!
[QUOTE=Jay13;5298613]Hello,

About a year ago I was suffering from some terrible symptoms including extreme restless legs, dizziness, shaking, heart palps, brain fog, fatigue, etc. After 6 months of testing (and $50,000 billed to insurance!) my docs finally figured out that most of my problems were due to a low ferritin level of 21. It actually took a neurologist to test me for this! My iron was normal at 92, transferrin saturation borderline low at 20% and IBC slightly high at 461. In December, I started taking 65 mg elemental iron (325 ferrous sulfate) twice a day. I just had my levels checked again and they are:

Ferritin: 54
Iron: 161
Transferrin Saturation: 41%
IBC: 34

I feel much better now. My doctor says to only take one 65mg elemental a day now. Although I would love to get my ferritin to a higher level, I also am concerned about continuing my iron supplement with such high iron levels. I don't want to overload! I want to trust my doctor but it I would love anyone's input. Should I continue the iron supplement? What ferritin level should I aim for? I don't want to take too much but I also don't want to go back to how I felt a year ago.

Thank you![/QUOTE]
I have read that 80-100 is good. Continue to get your levels checked thoug .





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:09 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!