It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi everyone,

I was recently diagnosed with anemia. I have listed my test results. I don't know if anyone can interpret them to tell me what type of anemia it might be or if its just Iron Deficiency. I am concerned about taking supplements and wondering when doctors usually allow you to do infusions. My GP said I don't need them. I also was tested for celiac disease, but havent gotten the results but I'm not expecting them to light up because I dont eat wheat. Any other GI disorders that can cause this? Is my B really low or is it ok? Any help or suggestions welcomed!

WBC's, Auto- 5.8 range(4-11)
RBC, Auto- 3.9 range (4.2-5.4)
HGB- 10.7 Range(12-16)
HCT, Auto- 32.8 Range (37-47)
MCV- 84.3 range (81-99)
MCH- 27.6 range (27-35)
MCHC- 32.7 range (32-37)
RDW Blood 13.3 range (11.5-14.5)
Platelets- 234, range (130-400)

Ferritin- <8 range (13-126)

TIBC- 511 range (250-450)
Iron- 67 range (37-145)
Iron saturation- 15% range (20-50)

Reticulocyte RBCs auto- 1.7 range (.4-2.5%)
immature reticulocytes- .3 range (.2-.4)

B12- 270 range(200-1000)

Vitamin D- 37 range (30-100) *all D3, I have no D2


Thanks I know I put a lot on here!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:34 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!