It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Blood work question
Aug 29, 2014
So my doctor said everything was fine but i picked up the results and some of it seems concerning. For example my iron saturation is low. It is listed under abnormal on the bloodwork - why wouldn't she mention that?

I am always tired, and my hair falls out, in my opinion, too much. I do have thick hair but i mean my hair is everywhere all the time. I have significant IBS - i was only ever tested for celiac disease and that was negative.

Iron was 68. It says normal range is between 17-164 ug/dL
Ferritin was 31. It says normal range is 17-400 ng/ml. Even though 31 is in a normal range if the highest it can go is 400 doesn't this seem pretty low?
Iron saturation was abnormal at 20%. Normal range is 25-45%.

My hemoglobin, white blood count, and red blood count were all well in the middle of the normal range. So really its the iron saturation and ferritin levels.

Thyroid TSH (i think 3 it says 3rd gen) is 1.61 listed as normal range for 0.19-4.47 mlu/ml. Is 1.61 still on the low side of normal or dont worry its just normal?

Could this be the beginning of anemia?





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!