It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Tell your doc that ferritin needs to be checked. serum or total iron is a poor indicator of iron stores in your body and can fluctuate easily especially if you are supplement around the test.

I get shaky, feel like I am dying, exhausted, palpitations, unrestful sleep, lightheaded, anxiety, insomnia, headaches, dizzy and achy. It gets bad the week before and during my period. I literally feel like I have some terminal disease.

Some docs say its my iron and some say its not. My ferritin was 15. Not extremely low, but everyone is different. I decided to supplement 325mg 2x day. I will continue until my iron is 70 or 80 then dropped the dosage and continue taking it, because I have very heavy periods.

So If I were you, I would ask for a full iron panel with ferritin. If your ferritin is below 30 it won't hurt at all to supplement. If its below 15, your are in a danger zone and need to supplement. Maybe seek out a hematologist who knows better than your doc about anemia. Good luck to you! keep us updated!
[QUOTE=kalouise;5314696]Tell your doc that ferritin needs to be checked. serum or total iron is a poor indicator of iron stores in your body and can fluctuate easily especially if you are supplement around the test.

I get shaky, feel like I am dying, exhausted, palpitations, unrestful sleep, lightheaded, anxiety, insomnia, headaches, dizzy and achy. It gets bad the week before and during my period. I literally feel like I have some terminal disease.

Some docs say its my iron and some say its not. My ferritin was 15. Not extremely low, but everyone is different. I decided to supplement 325mg 2x day. I will continue until my iron is 70 or 80 then dropped the dosage and continue taking it, because I have very heavy periods.

So If I were you, I would ask for a full iron panel with ferritin. If your ferritin is below 30 it won't hurt at all to supplement. If its below 15, your are in a danger zone and need to supplement. Maybe seek out a hematologist who knows better than your doc about anemia. Good luck to you! keep us updated![/QUOTE]
I just teared up reading this :( I got my ferritin results backand and was hoping for a large improvement but it was only 13. I do feel like I have some terminal illnes . It's just awful and I can't function properly.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:38 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!