It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I just turned 18 and I had anemia for around less than a year. I'm currently studying and it's so stressful... I have so much to do but all I do is sleep because I feel extremely tired. I used to be a vegetarian but because I have anemia I stopped and started to eat red meat. My doctor has given me iron supplements but I'm on and off because I sometimes forget to take them...
Anemia has really made my life tiring and I have many absences from school.

I want to know if I could have transfusions with what I have now?

Below is my latest results

RBC Count: 5.36 (high) Normal Range: 3.7-5.2
Hemoglobin: 10.9 (low) Normal Range: 11.5-15.5
HCT: 33.8 (low) Normal Range: 35-46
MCV: 63.1 (low) Normal Range: 80-98
MCH: 20.3 (low) Normal Range: 27-33
MCHC: 32.2 (normal) Normal Range: 32-36
RDW: 15.5 (high) Normal Range: 10-15

What they found was Anemia, Anisocytosis, Microcytic, Hypochromic, Target Cells, Polychromasis
Therefore: Thalassaemia, concurrent iron deficiency





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!