It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hgb 11.4 (low) (normal is 12-15.5 for females, my age group / source: Mayo Clinic)

Htc 34.5 (low) (normal is 34.9-44.5 for females, my age group / source: Mayo Clinic)

MCH 26.6 (low) (normal is 27-31 for females, my age group / source: Mayo Clinic)

MCV at low end of normal (80) (normal is 80-100 for females, my age group / source: Mayo Clinic)

MCHC also at low end of normal (33) (normal is 33-36 for females, my age group / source: Mayo Clinic)

[B]So... what causes these numbers with a normal RDW (mine is 13.7%)? [/B]

It appears that Beta Thalassemia is a front runner due to my ethnic background (Italian & Slavic). My other two less likely ideas include lead poisoning and rheumatoid arthritis, but I would *love* ideas from people who have had similar lab results.

I have been dx'd with Celiac, but I have been completely GF for more than 7 years now.

My B12 is also in normal range for current American standards (mine is 455, should be higher than 350 (according to the American Academy of Family Physicians) but would be low compared to Japanese standards (should be 500+).

I go to get my iron stores checked next week, but I fully expect normal numbers. My diet is very high in greens, beans, lentils, etc. and my favorite grain is Teff which is very high in iron, protein and amino acids and is tolerated by Celiacs.

So if you read this far, thanks. If you have ideas or want to brainstorm, please join in! :)





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:06 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!