It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Greetings all, and thank you in advance for your feedback!

About 8 months ago, I was diagnosed with low iron counts at 41. This didn't come as a big surprise, because I only eat poultry/fish, and do not generally consume any iron-fortified foods. I also have heavy periods. My doctor put me on iron supplements.

Six months thereafter, my iron count had improved - up to 57 - but ferritin was low at 8.

Two months thereafter, my iron count had skyrocketed to 206, but ferritin was still low at 9.4.

I was taking iron supplements up until i saw this really high iron count. Now, I'm stopping them until I get further guidance from a physician.

Since ferritin is the iron bank (or at least that's how I understand it), how can my iron levels be too high, but my ferritin is still too low? It's as if the iron isn't going into the ferritin bank.

I'm stumped.

Thank you for your advice!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!