It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 ... 22Showing 301 - 320 of 435 for am i anemic test. (0.061 seconds)


... I really feel like I am but the none of the doctors that I currently go to want to test me. I currently see a PCP, an Ortho, and Endo. ... (20 replies)
... hi i am a blood donator today i got a letter off the blood board saying thank u for attending our recent blood clinic. ... (6 replies)
Need your advice!!
Sep 30, 2007
... u do have to be careful what the doctors prescribe to you. Many PCP's are extremely willing to give meds. They had me on Xanax due to anxiety from my anemia. I kept asking about the usage of it and they just said you can even take more. I didn't need more! When I went off it my body really felt it. ... (11 replies)

... in fact, people who don't have severe problems can have their CBC drop during menstruation. They did not think I should do the test either because, while it will show if I go anemic during my period, I guess that's not as important as the rest of the month. ... (11 replies)
... do another CBC on my own Friday at AnyLab Test..my Hemo did come up to 9.2 from 7.9 and my hemoctrite came up to 30.6 from 25.4 in about 30 days, this is because I have been taking iron.. I still have much work to do as I am still very anemic. What do you think if anything about my numbers coming up in 30 days? ... (5 replies)
... I figured you were at UNC all this week so I hadn't written. GOOD LUCK! I sure hope the stress of interviews doesn't combine with whatever it is that is making you throw up. ... (1 replies)
... I only want to tell you from my experience and not try to tell you what is best for you. Your numbers are pretty low. In fact, your iron and hemoglobin, if I read those right, are lower than what mine currently are. ... (2 replies)
... Hi everyone, I am new to this site but have lingered here long enough to want to post my own issues. I believe that my low ferritin is causing me to have an array of symptoms. ... (3 replies)
Getting scared...
May 20, 2011
... My 18 year old daughter was diagnosed anemic about 3 months ago after symptoms of fatigue and muscle weakness. She's a distance runner and was unable to train anymore. ... (3 replies)
... need others opinion on my situation. This may turn out long and I apologize in advance. ... (1 replies)
... I have a B12 deficiency and without injections, my level drops very fast. I have had the antiparietal cell antibody test and the intrinsic factor antibody tests done and both were negative. I have had problems with anemia off and on my whole life. ... (4 replies)
... I never followed up with my doctor to get an explanation of my results. Do these results mean I am anemic? ... (2 replies)
... I just found out this week that I have anemia. ... (5 replies)
... sorry to hear that this is all getting you down. I went through bouts of depressive states off and on and especially after i got my test results after the iron injections. It's such a blow when you get your hopes up, only to find that your ferretin hasn't moved or even worse, has gone down. ... (18 replies)
Panic!!!
Aug 24, 2006
... I too am anemic. Recently I found a good reference from CDC however can't find it now. It had to do with renal dysfunction and speaks to my problem. ... (13 replies)
... I have been on HealthBoards but different topic. I don't know why that I didn't think of this before last night. I had read through a few of the posts. Shamrock, I read with interest your prior posts. ... (4 replies)
New to Anemia
Sep 4, 2005
... I am recovering from a c section and gallbladder surgery. These both took place in a two week period. Now six wks later my blood test stated that I am anemic. My Dr put me on iron pills twice a day. Is this Anemia common in people recovering from surgery? ... (2 replies)
... I am new to this board and I'm suffering from anxiety and depression. ... (3 replies)
... i am having diagnosed heart palps (via holter monitor) ,could these iron levels cause this? iron 66 (seems a little on the lower end) iron saturation percent 15.6% (low) uibc 357 (high) tibc 423.0 (high) ferritin 59 (on the lower end) folate serum 14.4 54 yo type2 diabetic female post meno x7 yrs not wanting to go through the nuclear stress test they have... (1 replies)
... I can't tell you what's wrong, but I'm going through something similar. I'm more anemic than you, and your b12 is lower than mine. I had a celiac blood test which was negative, but my doctor still thinks it may be celiac so I did a barium swallow, and I'm going to do an endoscopy. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: b12, diagnosis, dietary, ferritin, frustrated, iron

Pages: 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 ... 22

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:59 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!