It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 42Showing 1 - 20 of 840 for anemia blood results. (0.029 seconds)


... g irons pills on and off, then eventually stopped taking the irons pills for a couple of years and decided to get my iron from my diet. Never really took my iron anemia seriously and now I wish I had because I am tired all the time, get these awful migraines..etc. ... (5 replies)
... My doctor told me I have anemia. I'm worried coz it never happened to me before. I was thinking it would due to my period. My doctor said my blood is very low. I'm just concerned what these results mean? ... (3 replies)
... No..doctor didn't say anything about it. I guess it's only anemia..had a blood work recently and it improved somehow...bloodcount, ferritin, etc but still not in the normal level yet but improving... ... (3 replies)

... I wrote last week about being admitted to the hospital and having to get 3 units of blood 2 weeks ago. I'm still fighting to make sure I get the appropriate care but am starting to feel a little better. ... (2 replies)
... So yes, you may be on to something. However, since I have also experienced anemia symptoms, I would say they are NOT the same. ... (3 replies)
... When I was dx'ed with anemia my Ferritin was a 2 and my Hgb was 8.6. ... (16 replies)
... Hi everyone. I would really appreciate some help understanding my anemia blood test results which I now have a copy of for once. ... (14 replies)
... I saw the cardiologist and they ran a battery of tests, all results came back normal. The only thing that the Dr. could confirm was my rapid heartbeat. ... (22 replies)
Low Blood Results
Mar 14, 2019
... I have had an issue with anemia in the past. My Doctor assumed my anemia was associated to fibroids so I had a hysterectomy in 2006. ... (0 replies)
... Your blood results are very consistent with iron deficiency anemia, and that should improve with the iron replacement. ... (7 replies)
... Hi, it's been a while since I last wrote. Finally I had another blood test which was far more comprehensive this time (on the good advice of Christine and others) once I could find a good doctor. Apparently my levels have got worse since last time & now I am anemic not iron deficient. I have been so careful with my diet (I'm vegetarian) but to no avail. I also have Planter... (14 replies)
... BP over the top the bells were actually going off on the machine and they got a defibrillator out, that really scared me. At first they though my problems were anemia then the blood results came back as normal. They didn't bother to tell my that my MCV of only 65 was a contribution to the feeling bad. ... (4 replies)
... I think I know how you are probably feeling right about now as it looks like you may be dealing with a combination of hypothyroid (based on your other post) and anemia. BOTH of these are going to contribute to your growing fatigue. I was the same way for several years until an ER doc finally diagnosed the hypothyroid (and in my case, it is likely driving the anemia). You... (3 replies)
... ocess is much more complex. The values by themselves are not indicative of any disease process. They might indicate excessive nutrition, or a highly concentrated blood specimen. That is all that could be surmised from those numbers alone. ... (3 replies)
Blood results in
Nov 8, 2007
... this test along with the CBC it was the first thing I asked the doctor about. Why all numbers go up and down. I looked really bad on paper. He said thats what anemia does and when it resolves the numbers go back to normal. ... (3 replies)
... Hi all can someone please help me in trying to interpret these results. All the rest of my blood tests were negative except for the following that ranked as high (H). Lkc 12.0 (H) 4.0-11.0 (normal range) Hgb 143 (H) 123-137 (normal range) Hct 0.434 (H) 0.36-0.42 (normal range) RDW 14.9 (H) 11.5-14.5 (normal range) Lymphs 5.6 (H) ... (3 replies)
... Hi Jackie Well my Mum's story is fairly complicated, but basically she was feeling unwell for several weeks and had the doctor visit her at home a couple of times, they first of all said it was a virus but when she didn't seem to be getting any better, they arranged blood tests, the following week my mum got worse and the doctor was called out again, but she still didn't... (9 replies)
... If you are in the US, the standard protocol for treating bleeding ulcer is prescribing a prescription strength acid pump inhibitor such as Previd or Nexium. If a culture indicates H.Pylori they will some times prescribe an intravenous antibiotic. Standard instructions on gastric erosions are no alcohol, no smoking, and avoid aspirin or other over the counter medications that... (3 replies)
... rdw is high and iron, iron sat., ferritin, and hgb is low with a high TIBC. He sdays that because the TIBC is high, it is suggestive of either iron deficiency or blood loss as opposed to AOCD. ... (3 replies)
... ometimes goes low like yours. No amount of iron will help me, because it is a destruction problem. It takes immunosuppressants to stop my body from eating my red blood cells. ... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 42

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:11 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!