It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 101 - 112 of 112 for anemia blood values. (0.007 seconds)


Abnormal CBC
Jun 2, 2014
... Got some more blood drawn today, but just wondering what all these values could mean? ... (0 replies)
... ray which was normal except for a slight scoliosis in my chest. I also had blood drawn again and my hemoglobin had risen to 121. Everything else was within the desired values. ... (4 replies)
... I think it's a normal thing. When I was anemic and as my lab reflected it was a long, long process getting to that point, my RBC's were consistently normal values. However, my Hgb was 8.5 and my ferritin a 2, so I would say it is normal. That has been my personal experience. Now, when there is a simple iron deficiency anemia present, your labs with look like this: CBC... (12 replies)

Not sure
Jun 7, 2009
... My 14 year old son could not get cleared for sports through his school's Wellness Center because he was presenting with an irregular (extra beats) heartbeat. My son also complains of chest pain during activity. I took him to a GP who said that he could feel the irregularity, but 30 sec EKG was normal. He did do a blood workup which was all normal except: RBC 4.08 (4.4-6.0... (2 replies)
... Hi Hope someone can help me with thid i had b12 test and iron studies done results serum iron,6 normal is (10 to 33) transferrin IBC 71normal is(45-750) transferrin saturation 9% Normal(16-20) serum ferritinassay23ug/L Normal (15 -290 my hemoglobin levels are 130G/L normal 115-160) My full blood count is normal (5 replies)
... Actually my ferritin level is 10. I haven't been able to actually speak with either my doctor or my naturopath since I found out my ferritin went down to 10. This is because I always get the lab to send me my results in the mail (that's how I know my ferritin is 10 now). I have a doctor's appointment coming up on September 3. So yes, I agree, I have to find out what... (6 replies)
... I can understand why you might be frustrated with your regular doctor but many will not treat if you are within normal values and at 17 ferritin, you are normal by medical standards. I know that, here on this list, we KNOW that's not the whole story. ... (6 replies)
... heck .. there are plenty of people suffering with a low grade anemia of chronic disease by lab diagnosis but have no symptoms and they're not receiving EPO or blood transfusions and they are often happy as a clam ... ... (34 replies)
... I recently got a blood test due to mild fatigue, migraines (which have always coincided with a flare up of iron deficiency anemia in the past), and slightly decreased exercise capacity. My tests showed: WBC: 3.7 (4.5-11) low, but always like this RBC: 4.0 (4.0-5.2) borderline HGB: 13.4 (12-16) normal HCT: 39.9 (35-47) normal MCV: 100 (80-100) borderline, last time was... (3 replies)
... The blood draw with the ferritin level of 60 was conducted the same day as the bone marrow aspirate which showed no marrow iron. I started the iron after those tests. ... (2 replies)
... I don't understand what you are asking. Your values are within range. 20 is a fine count for Ferritin. Few women of childbearing age can claim more and for most of us a LOT less!! ... (4 replies)
... where normal values are between 12.1 to 15. ... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:09 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!