It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 31Showing 81 - 100 of 619 for anemia normal iron levels. (0.015 seconds)


... Ive had the problem since 2004. My last bloodwork was beginning of March and I finally had normal results. Ive had IV Iron Dextran every 4 to 6 monthes since I crashed and passed out from my levels being so low. ... (4 replies)
... go I started to experience constant pressure and heaviness in the head. For a few years I had always felt lethargic and sensitive to the cold and suspected I was iron deficient, however, just recently my symptoms worsened and went for a blood test to find that my serum iron was a 2 when the normal level is about 20.. ... (5 replies)
... but my tsh came back normal low and my t4 came back right on the low end so im just waiting to see what dr says.. .. ... (20 replies)

... for 23yrs. I just wanted to reassure missinnerbeauty that being pale is one of the most classic signs of being anemic. I get ghostly pale and the last time my levels dropped I lacked any form of energy, the odd day I'd get a little burst of energy. ... (3 replies)
... is generally the accepted norms. My hematologist claims that levels between 10 and 20 are low but can still be considered in range. He's thrilled if I score an 8. ... (4 replies)
... You mentioned that your normal level is around 14 and when you drop to 10, you feel awful...do hgl's go up and down and vary from time to time? ... (10 replies)
... I recently had trouble with my iron levels also. I went to give blood and was turned down because my hematocrit was 35. ... (10 replies)
... I did and I was very low, but the sun never shines here so its impossible to get any sun for 8 months where I live. That is great that your iron levels are now normal! Is this the first time you ever had anemia? ... (89 replies)
... Sorry, if I'm posting in the wrong area I just signed up today. I am 28 years old and have been extremely tired and weak. I have always had lower levels of hemoglobin. It's gotten very bad in the last year. I just had blood taken on Monday and I got some of my results online through a portal my insurance uses. ... (0 replies)
... months. I don't seem to be exhibiting any of the symptoms of Celiac's besides anemia, however. Notably, my calcium is normal and that would likely be off if I had Celiac's. I also have not experienced any unintended weight loss, rashes, bruising, joint pain, or diarrhea. ... (8 replies)
... My doctor said that my WBC should improve along with my iron levels as I take an iron supplement. ... (3 replies)
... Vitamin B12 is normal at 361. ... (18 replies)
... mia, low ferritin, low D, low B12 over the past few years due to losing a lot of blood every month from my period. I had surgery and my fibroids removed, and my iron levels are better, but still low in B12 and I feel exhausted all the time, dizzy, and just achy all over. ... (8 replies)
... Each person has their own "normal" and it does vary a bit. You'll notice that's not a big range. My normal is around 14 so when I drop to 10 I feel pretty awful. ... (10 replies)
... Wow. That's good to hear. I'm happy for you. I wish I could find the right solution for my problem, but my last specialist keeps telling me that IV iron is only for people who are severly anemic, below normal lab levels, or people who can't tolerate oral iron. ... (24 replies)
... My hematologist explained to me that iron plays a role in constriction of the blood vessels. He said that once iron levels return to normal most women's cycles get lighter. I found that to be true even though my cycles were rarely heavy they did get lighter when my iron levels improved. ... (2 replies)
... Hello, I just had my first blood transfusion because of anemia. It was at 7.5 and when I left the hospital it was 9.5. I took 150MG of Elemental Iron and when I got rechecked almost 2 weeks later, it is 11.5 and normal is 12. ... (22 replies)
... Can someone help me to understand what type of anemia this is? ... (2 replies)
... I also have a heart murmur..Some of these episodes arose from the interactions of my meds, or during my attempts to discontinue them. I am sure that having low iron has not helped the matters. ... (22 replies)
... Well the test in which my saturation and iron were high was a test done in 1999, interestingly this was a period in which i suffered from alopecia areata for about a year or two. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: adderall, anemia, b12 deficiency, dexedrine, dopamine, folic, gastrin, gastritis, pernicious anemia, ritalin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 31

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:41 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!