It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 11Showing 181 - 200 of 221 for anemia symptoms anxiety. (0.018 seconds)


... I read your post and felt like id written it about myself. Wow, someone with all the same symptoms as me. ... (3 replies)
Allergy to Iron?
Jun 6, 2005
... I started to believe that iron is making me more sick then anemia. The problem is, it is not always the same. With licvid iron I get dizzy right away, and I get anxiety like symptoms every time. ... (3 replies)
... wasn't low enough to cause me any troubles. I am so frustrated!! I have watched my girls for years suffer from symptoms with their low ferritin. The symptoms improve when the ferritin goes up. And, I KNOW I did not make up the symptoms I was having. I could hardly function. ... (16 replies)

... emotions, fears, etc... Your anxiety will not help! So take a little break and take some times to breath, very important ! I have anxiety problems, but I need to learn how to control them. You were admitted, so if you feel like something is wrong, go talk to a doctor fast. The faster, the better. ... (14 replies)
... I hear ya on the doctor and the anxiety issues! I asked my doctor if she would test my iron levels as per all the symptoms i was experiencing, and she told me "you don't LOOK like someone with an iron problem" I don't LOOK like i have an iron issue? ... (5 replies)
... so prescribed 10mgs of Lexapro, but I couldn't get myself to take it. It was too help the aches and pains. He did get me off the Xanax that helped with all the anxiety when seeing docs. Anyway, your story sounds so familiar. My symptoms wax and wayne now with no cause. ... (10 replies)
... use until your Hgb is a 7. My Hgb was 8.5 with a 2 Ferritin. I have been taking iron supplements for the last year. I did have neuro symptoms, they said it was anxiety but I do not agree. ... (14 replies)
... Flflowergirl, :) I read your post from last year. I have a question regarding your symptoms. What were your symptoms? I have a couple of new things going on, one of them very painful, and was wondering if they might be related. I don't think they are side effects of medication. I think that you were very lucky to have a doctor who cared ENOUGH to do such extensive... (5 replies)
... was at the high end of the range. I too had tingling and numbness in my hands, arm, feet and bilateral in my face with the anemia for 6 about months. I was also told that this was anxiety, NOT! I did however, take Xanax and it helped a lot. ... (14 replies)
... Your post interested me because of the symptoms that you listed that sent you to MAYO clinic. I have had strange symptoms MS like since I became anemic 9 months ago. ... (65 replies)
Need Advice Stat
Jul 20, 2012
... Low ferritin can cause an assortment of symptoms including the ones you listed, but so can anxiety. ... (8 replies)
... my previous doctor and my new thyroid doctor both agreed that thyroid issues lead to a state of anxiety, depression, immense tiredness and fatigue. Low iron or anemia will do same. ... (14 replies)
... I feel awful. My hemoglobin was 9.8 which I know is low. But I didn't feel this awful until I was actually told I hasd this. As I said I already suffered from anxiety but I was doing really well with that, until now. I can hardly function I am so scared of this condition and all the symptoms and I am just a mess. ... (5 replies)
Anaemic again?
Apr 24, 2013
... ly awful which led me to seek medical advice. They tested my iron levels and my ferritin was 4! I took 6 months worth of tablets and got better. My memory of the symptoms is not great but I did feel dizzy, nauseas, weak, pale, cold and very tired. I had also recently got over a bad case of flu that had taken weeks to get over. ... (0 replies)
... my Thyroid levels to normal and my ferritin only to 41 as of January this year.. Now here lies the problem! Suddenly within the last month and a half or so, my symptoms are coming back..... ... (5 replies)
... This is just speculation but maybe you are hitting the beginning of anemia. If that is the case taking iron is a good idea so I'm glad your on something. Ferritin for example which is basically your iron stores can be a 12 and be considered normal but it can also be all the way up in the 200's. Ferritin is pretty important and having this be low can cause a slew of... (1 replies)
B12 Deficiency?
Sep 15, 2012
... thank you for the reply it was very to have a sort of confirmation from an actual b12 deficient person...my sister has different symptoms than I do so it's nice to talk to someone who knows the feeling... ... (29 replies)
... Determine whether I have pernicious anemia by doing a blood test for Intrinsic Factor Abs and Parietal Cell Abs. Is this unnecessary? ... (3 replies)
... ly found out that my ferritin level was 11, so no wonder that I felt all the time tired, exhausted, having hair loss, heart palpitations, carpal tunnel syndrome, anxiety and weak muscles. ... (2 replies)
... As I lay here, im going through all the same symptoms which seem to get better once I lay down...But only a little bit. I have a fibroid so I bleed very heavy the first two days. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, anxiety, b12, ferritin, gluten, hypothyroidism, iron deficeincy anemic, loose stool, nausea, stomach, thyroid, thyroid blood tests

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 11

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!