It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ... 50Showing 221 - 240 of 1000 for b12 ferritin. (0.004 seconds)


... Hi...also if you're low in ferritin you might be low in B12 also.....your symptoms point to that...I know because I have a B12 deficiency. ... (11 replies)
... Also, have them check your B12 levels. When my B12 levels were low, my hands and feet would go numb, and that hasn't happened to me since they corrected that. ... (10 replies)
... Thanks so much for the information. I'm curious about ferritin. Can the ferritin level be low, while iron is still very much in range? ... (8 replies)

... Yes, H-Pylori is a bacteria known to cause ulcers and gastritis in the stomach. This bacteria causes inflammation damage to the stomach cells and can prevent/impair the absorbtion of vitamins and iron. FLFLOWERGIRL:) (14 replies)
... Can H. Pyloria cause low b12 and low ferritin? ... (14 replies)
... I am getting b12 shots each month now since I got my new dr. ... (11 replies)
... s on and off with the hypothyroid. I read on the thyroid board that the TSH should be 1.0. Mine rose to 11.8 recently, which may be why I'm feeling so bad. My B12 is normal at 512, I guess. But I'm still trying to deal with the iron as well, and get a ferritin level so I can work with that. ... (12 replies)
... My ferritin level this year was below the acceptable level and was deficient. I had no symptoms except my hair was falling out which is why I had blood tests. ... (2 replies)
... Thanks so much for your reply. I will have my B12 and folate levels checked. ... (3 replies)
... So I recently got a blood test to determine why my hair has slowly been thinning for the last year and a half. My results came back with a ferritin level of 6. My doctor prescribed 325 mg of iron twice a day with a vitamin C supplement as well. ... (1 replies)
... I had a ferritin of 3 a year ago with even lower HCT and HGB numbers. Starting taking iron supplements and it's corrected a bit..not as quickly as I hoped though. ... (3 replies)
... lly heavy periods for the past year and have had anemia before when I was a teen. They ran my blood and showed normal Thyroid, B12, white count,red count, but my Ferritin level was at 20 and I have a low vitamin D level at 17. Could this be the reasoning for my issues? ... (3 replies)
... My symptoms lessened but never quite went away. From what I'm hearing, it appears that low ferritin could still be the culprit. For all I know, my "normal" for ferritin could be 175 or something like that. ... (10 replies)
... it took me six months to jump by 12 points to get my ferritin to 22. It takes a long time! ... (34 replies)
... She said my B12 level was good as well as all others and will mail me a copy of the report. ... (3 replies)
... Could the low ferritin have been causing the symptoms I've been experiencing even though it is within range? ... (10 replies)
... Then it was off to the hematologist, who was obviously not concerned with a ferritin level of 13, which is the highest it's been in years. ... (5 replies)
... The ferritin unloads at a faster rate if there is organ damage also." Do you know why ferritin would unload faster if there's organ damage? ... (21 replies)
Ferritin
Feb 5, 2009
... FlFlower Girl, I did not find out the cause of my low ferritin as my docs do not seem that interested. ... (5 replies)
... It is interesting that you have no periods and your ferritin keeps going down. I think it's all related in some way to the thyroid. Do you have Hashi's too? ... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, hair loss, iron, iron supplements, low ferritin

Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:04 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!