It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 ... 50Showing 241 - 260 of 1000 for b12 ferritin. (0.004 seconds)


Low ferritin?
Jan 14, 2009
... From personal experience, I had an eating disorder almost five years ago...and at the time I found out my ferritin was low. ... (4 replies)
... I also though it was my period, because every doctor told me so. But now I have not had a period for 8 months. In Jan. after three infusions, my ferritin was 89. June it was 63 and now Aug. it was 36. I am back to my infusions again. ... (20 replies)
... In jan I was 15 ferritin. Dx with h pylori and am free of that nasty bug. Had test done monday and ferritin came back a 12. This is even lower. I have been on 18mg of elemental iron daily. Any suggestions. Why am I still losing iron? ... (7 replies)

... I had it tested again last week but didn't get the results yet. Was just told my Ferritin is still on the low side. I honestly did not know that having low iron long term can affect the thyroid...learn something new everyday. ... (14 replies)
... ferritin level under control. My last ferritin two months ago was 43. I was given IV iron, Venofer. Thought that would have at least taken it up a bit. But to my surprise it went down to 9. ... (3 replies)
... Actually, your numbers look fine to me. You are in the normal range and it's okay to be on the low end of normal for your WBC's, etc. I would love to have your ferritin (mine is at 5) but, naturally, it wouldn't hurt to get it up higher and you should be fine with what you are doing as you are not at the "depletion" stage. (1 replies)
... Hi. Thanks for all the information. My last ferritin was 11 according to the last hematologist I saw. He never did show me any lab results on paper. This was before April 9, when I had the 2 hr. ... (12 replies)
... If your hemoglobin, hematocrit, and RBCs are all within normal range, you are not anemic. Usually, if the three of those are below normal you have some type of anemia, could be iron, B12, or folate. Ferritin is a protein that is tied to the amount of iron stores in your body. You can be iron deficient yet not be anemic (this is where I am now and my ferritin is 5). Prior... (3 replies)
... ow he is really really concerned about my ferritin. He wants to start me on Iron Infusions right away. He says I might only need to have two of them. He wants my Ferritin to be at least 100 as he said that is about where I will start feeling better. ... (10 replies)
... The Ferritin level is just a measure of stored iron. It is what is left over after you have utilized what you need for daily functions. ... (4 replies)
... Hi Sandy, I get the same thing, too, plus a lot more symptoms. My ferritin was 10 for the longest, no Dr. seemed impressed by that. Until my neuro said that was not normal and sent me to a hema. ... (4 replies)
... If your B12 is low this is VERY serious. ... (3 replies)
B12
Apr 2, 2013
... Hi All I was wondering how many people suffer from twitches and electrical impulses running up and down their legs all day and pulsing in the thighs I was just diagnosed with border line b12 deficiency ,my levels are 156 normal borderline is 150, my vitamin d is low at 47 normal over 50,my ferritin was 19 the lowest normal level is 30, my hemogloblin is normal My legs feel... (0 replies)
... Well, I dont think low ferretin is an indicator of B12 deficiency, BUT, B12 supplements are generaly considered pretty safe, so if you want to try one for a few months and see what happens, there isnt much harm in that. ... (10 replies)
B12 level of 305
Oct 6, 2010
... I was at my drs today in relation to continuing fatigue and pain when I looked at the screen of my blood test results approx. 11 weeks ago. My B12 level was 305 and not flagged as low. I am being treated for anemia as my blood cells were very thin and I had a low ferritin level. ... (0 replies)
B12 378
Jul 29, 2010
... you could be me three years ago. I was at 360, and I had all the symptoms. Luckily my dr starting giving me B12 injections and prescription folic acid, and it helped. ... (4 replies)
B12?
Jun 20, 2009
... I've got a long standing ferriting problem and my Vit D is taking forever to move upwards, yet my B12 and folate are fantastic. You need adequate B12 to help absorb folate, just like you need adquate Vit D to help with calcium abosrption. ... (44 replies)
... I left a LOT of things off the list that can potentially cause Vit B12 deficiency. ... (24 replies)
... . Exactly! Yes, I am in total agreement. (24 replies)
... Thank you very much, Rainbow! I forgot to post the HCY result, that is HCY 9.70 (3.00-12.00), I will have the MMA tested next time.. But why tested gstrin,:confused: ? If I may ask, What aggressive therapy are you taking? Injections of VB 12? (12 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!