It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 ... 50Showing 301 - 320 of 1000 for b12 ferritin. (0.004 seconds)


... with quite a lot of ups and downs. It's been such a BIG struggle and i've almost given up along the way. It didn't really start moving faster until i got my ferritin up to about 50, which took me a bit over 2 years. It also didn't start moving until i began taking digestive enzymes. ... (9 replies)
... Your ferritin is in the normal range, but at the low end. It wouldn't hurt to bump it up higher. ... (10 replies)
Low Ferritin at -3
Mar 29, 2009
... inal bleeding perhaps you have a GI bleed or a malabsorption problem." I'm 58 and like you postmenopausal so heay periods are not the cause of losing blood. My ferritin was a 5 and hemoglobin was an 11.1, and B12 was good at 857. ... (8 replies)

... Sorry to hear that you are feeling so tired. Having low ferritin will give symptoms of fatigue amongst other things and if yours is low then this is probably the problem. ... (34 replies)
... BTW you are considered anemic based on your low hematocrit and hemoglobin. That means you need to get supplements now. Your ferritin is the total iron storage your body has available so when that gets low in conjunction with the low hct and hg, you need to get those numbers up now. ... (24 replies)
Ferritin going up
Dec 30, 2008
... flowergirl,ferritin has gone up to 58 from 37 sinse august, like you i still feel tired but dont drag myself around like i did when ferritin was 12, they diddnt check b12,so i dont know if that has gone down, we will have to see who can get to 70 first as we are both at 58 LOL,al the best shirley. ... (26 replies)
... I think my RBC's are pretty healthy about now, it will be 2 yrs in Jan and my Ferritin is only 41. I live on iron and have no blood loss. Those darn PPI's and Hashi's to blame. Just wanted to say thanks and welcome! ... (34 replies)
... It is said that I may have methylation issues. I also have very high normal MCV and MCH which can also indicate an isue with folate and B12 metabolism. Is that true? ... (12 replies)
... When my ferritin got that low the hematologist gave me a 6 hour IV of iron. He also gave me a month of high powered folate pills Rx and I was well with in 3 weeks. ... (48 replies)
... I felt like death for most of the year until my ferritin hit 20 and then I started to feel better but NOT good perhaps good compared to death. I was actually anemic for 6 months. ... (48 replies)
... ch due to low iron. I eat very healthy and work out 5 days a week, so I figured a visit to the doctor was in order. After doing some bloodwork, it turns out my ferritin level is a 6...a number that my doctor mentioned very casually and simply stated was "low". My CBC, folic acid, and B12 are normal, so I'm not anemic. ... (10 replies)
... od levels were checked and everything was normal, thought i was going crazy,, 3 weeks later went to a walk in clinic he ran some bld wrk and it came back with my ferritin a little low ... he said. ... (2 replies)
Low Ferritin
Nov 15, 2007
... i have low ferritin levels mine is 2 and my iron and vitamin b12 and calcuim are low aswell i have been like this for couple of years now ... ... (49 replies)
... I have iron and b12 defiecent anemia that I previously posted about. Anyway my doctorhas been telling me I lack ferritin in the bloodwork results that have been coming back. What does that mean? ... (1 replies)
... Besides your ferritin, you said your b12 was low. Mine is at a good point. I think it must be the multi vit. that I have taken for a year.Are you supplementing? ... (11 replies)
... I am not surprised in the least about the relationship between anemia, low ferritin and depression etc. ... (11 replies)
Ferritin Drop
May 28, 2007
... Also have you had your b12 checked? ... (3 replies)
... Just wanted to let you know that I called my Gastro office today to request a ferritin blood test. While talking to the nurse I mentioned the results of my capsule endoscopy. I had that done 2 weeks ago. She said that my Dr. ... (16 replies)
Low Ferritin
Mar 1, 2007
... My ferritin was at 1.2. I had become extremely tired. I began having a hard time driving to work. I also started losing my hair. ... (49 replies)
... My Ferrintin result came back today as was a 2..yes a 2 ...I can't believe it..I was wondering if anyone with anemia has low ferritin and is not experincing hair loss? ... (0 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 PM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!