It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 ... 50Showing 361 - 380 of 1000 for b12 ferritin. (0.004 seconds)


... Hi all, I recently got bloodwork done because I'm feeling so incredibly tired and fatigued especially by the afternoon - sometimes it's a struggle to anything but lay in front of the couch but I make myself move. I eat right, exercise, meditate, not overly stressed. I do have hypothyroidism since I was 13. 5 years ago switched to desiccated thyroid Bloodwork is all in the... (0 replies)
... (3 replies)
... I have a ferritin of 10, iron serum high, calculated iron sat high, and unsaturated ibc low. I am also deficient in b12. ... (3 replies)

Ferritin 4.6
Apr 29, 2013
... Gyn, she did some more tests. My ferritin is 4.6 and my Vit D is 14. Folate and B12 were normal. ... (7 replies)
... did anyone hear of ferrasorb? I recently went to a naturopath dr and she said 16 was too low for ferritin even though my dr's said it was ok(boy it pays to get your own copy of blood results) anyway she gave me a natural iron that is easy on the tummy so far so good for me. it has a highly absorbable iron 30mg,400 mcg folate and 400 mcg b12. the company is thorne research.... (0 replies)
... Hi, her diet is varied, she is not a massive eater but doesn't do to badly. I even tried her with some steak on saturday and she enjoyed it! I have been giving her green vegetables and an iron supplement added to fresh orange juice as i have been told vitamin c helps the body absorb iron :) i have been advised to get the hosp to check her B12 levels too I believe... (8 replies)
... Hi, her diet is varied, she is not a massive eater but doesn't do to badly. I even tried her with some steak on saturday and she enjoyed it! I have been giving her green vegetables and an iron supplement added to fresh orange juice as i have been told vitamin c helps the body absorb iron :) i have been advised to get the hosp to check her B12 levels too I believe... (8 replies)
... The chances of you increasing your ferritin on 65mg a day I would say are slim. My ferritin dropped 50 points when I only took one. ... (6 replies)
Anemia and Low B12
Aug 12, 2012
... months on 3 ferrous sulphate a day to get my ferritin up to 50. I did get it up to 35 after 6 weeks though. My doctor said one a day is not enough to raise ferritin. ... (3 replies)
... @monet-how frequently do you get blood tests to "monitor' your iron levels? THe last test i had was 1 yr ago so I requested for another test. What does your hematologist order, just iron/ferritin? Does he order any B12, Vit D levels? (34 replies)
... that's what gets your ferritin levels to goal. ... (15 replies)
... it doesn't seem to making any difference. As soon as I stop taking fersamal my ferritin drops from 88 down to 29 and I feel exhausted. ... (15 replies)
... Hi, I was recently diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia. My iron serum is at 21, iron saturation at 4 and ferritin at 4. Is this extremely low and should I be worried? ... (1 replies)
Ferritin level 6
Jul 26, 2011
... for more tests to figure out what is going on. I have hypothyroid symptoms, but I think those symptoms also fit with other illnesses. He doesn't think the low ferritin is causing all the symptoms, but he is doing all he can to figure out what it is. ... (10 replies)
... Do you think with ferritin so low that my MCV would be low too? ... (10 replies)
... p.s. My B12 and folic acid were above normal so he said to stop taking my Biotin Forte 5mg supplement that contained these two things. ... (2 replies)
... Can anyone tell me more about how stomach acid helps raise ferritin? My naturopath told me to use betaine HCl to raise my stomach acid as I'm lose my iron way too quickly.. I'm also taking extra folic acid and B12. I eat red meat alot but my iron still falls...I also have alot of gass...cath (9 replies)
... Last hemoglobin was almost at 12, although I have had a period since then. Ferritin still sitting at 11. I have had ten 2ml iron injections, two more to go. I just feel like I should be a lot higher than that. ... (3 replies)
... i am very anxious as have had low ferritin for the past twelve months at least? ... (8 replies)
... dear sirs my son he is complaining from general weakness he is 15 years old i did some blood test for him the results was as following: -hb=15.3 -ferritin = 8 (low value) -B12 normal - iron &TIBC normal would you please explain ? What i have to do ? Is he requires an iron suppliment? thank you maisa (1 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 PM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!