It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 ... 50Showing 381 - 400 of 1000 for b12 ferritin. (0.004 seconds)


... Yes as my ferritin is still very low. I also have low B12. I go to a hematologist who is great. ... (16 replies)
Low Ferritin at -3
Mar 27, 2009
... I have been feeling very poor for about a week now, was turned away from giving blood through red cross first time in my adult female life at 11.5. The iron level is usually around 13. My doctor ordered a lab test, CBC, iron, and something else. my B12 is high, folate high but ferritin is -3 I am 55, female and post mennapausal for 15 years. Also have had low... (8 replies)
... Went to a diet center Oct. 2008 to find relief with b12 shots. ... (34 replies)

... and a ferritin of 2. ... (3 replies)
... That is great news! I have a ferritin level of 2, but I am going tomorrow to get follow up blood work done after 1 month on iron, b12, folic acid, to see if my numbers are coming up. ... (22 replies)
... New lab work results are in from 2-19-09 and have improved: FE(iron) 121 (range 35-150) last one 155 high UIBC 89 low (range 126-382) last one 48 TIBC 210 low (range 250-450) last one 202 Transferrin Sat 58 (range 15-60) last one 77 Ferritin 30 (range 5-204) last one 28 Alk Phos 39 low (range 40-150) last one 47 Hematocrit 39 (range 36-46) last one 41 Hemoglobin... (21 replies)
... reason they give you folate with iron is because it helps you to absorb the iron. I do have Hashimoto's and your blood labs are very indicative of Hashimoto's. Ferritin of 2 is terrible and if you aren't having horrible symptoms, I would be surprised. I was at 18 and have never been more miserable in my life. ... (24 replies)
... Some of my numbers are out of range, but I have not gotten a call from him or his nurse. If he suspected anemia, I wonder why my ferritin level was not checked? ... (4 replies)
Mma and ferritin
Nov 11, 2008
... I have been feeling very drained no energy ringing in my ears cramps in my calf numbness in my thumb. the DR did test for celulc said i don't have that and tested ferritin and MMA only and said low b12 and iron and gave me supplement i'v been taking them 6 months and still feel the same he says it takes 6 month to a year to feel better and always wants to put me on anti... (5 replies)
... thank you so much for your imput. How did you treat your low ferritin? I am just starting supplements including B12, iron, CO Q10, and Omega 3. How long will it take for me to start to feel better? I am so low energy, and I've also been experiencing some pain in my gums/teeth. Went to the dentist today and he said everything looks good. Go figure. Anyway, any other... (17 replies)
... How are you doing now? Are your numbers OK? I think mine are sort of lowish but no one has discussed anything with me. Could be because there are more pressing issues to think about. I don't have all the numbers, just some. What do you (and other posters) think of these numbers? ferritin 6 (20-300), cobalamin (B12) 336 (150-600), hematocrit 0.35 (range 0.35-0.45), WCB of 6.0... (9 replies)
... Thanks for your input! My folate and B12 are high. Vit. D is on the low end, but not below normal. I have no idea about iodine. ... (20 replies)
... s were severely small. So, it is hard to say definitively, but easy to guess that it is most likely the probable cause. You will know when your hgb goes up and ferritin begins to build. Then you can rule it out for sure. Some of these things take time to figure out. ... (48 replies)
... Would this low ferritin cause short of breath and racing heart? ... (48 replies)
... very well either. I would have this happen to a lesser degree from eating a meal for months and it can be very scary. That is WHY you have to replace iron and ferritin levels, then it will stop happening. I have never heard of iron supplements causing this to happen. ... (48 replies)
... I think that the answer to that is no. You are not to take a shot and then test for a couple weeks I believe. I believe that low ferritin does have symptoms and this is different for everyone. Some docs say yes and others don't have a clue. Good luck on the Replivia. ... (7 replies)
... You should have a ferritin test to know where you stand with your iron stores. ... (48 replies)
... will determine the treatment. My hemolytic anemia is treated with Prednisone or IVIG or Rituxan. Iron deficiency anemia requires iron. Pernicious anemia requires B12 shots and folic acid. ... (2 replies)
... level is low again, so I have to go back in for another round of injections. As far as ferritin count, I was low before the H. Pylori so I don't know how much that was affected. ... (14 replies)
... If you have Crohns disease, that would have been seen on your colonoscopy. Irritiable bowel disease and/or Irritable Bowel Syndrom does not cause anemia and low ferritin. Since you do have intestinal symptoms you could definitely have an issue with celiac disease. This is an autoimmune disorder that causes malabsorption in the small intestine. Wheat gluten in your diet... (17 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 AM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!