It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 ... 50Showing 441 - 460 of 1000 for b12 ferritin. (0.004 seconds)


... When i had my Ferritin level checked and read on here about others with anemia being deficient in B12 + Vitamin D I asked my GP could i get tested for this and he told me no they dont test for it? Is it tested via blood sample or who would i need to see to get this test? (2 replies)
... So don't count out the B12 thing yet. ... (23 replies)
... after I eat. He said he was shocked nobody had checked my vitamin b12 levels because he thought I had prenicious anemia. I was definitely anemic, but my MCV levels were in the normal range which usually wasn't the case. ... (23 replies)

... and that combined with the low ferritin is probably giving your the racing heart and out of breath. ... (48 replies)
... I have read reports that pylori can interfere with the intrinsic factor and cause B12 deficiency is that what happened to you? ... (7 replies)
... The shot definitely skews the test, and is not an accurate picture of what your B12 level is. ... (7 replies)
... t to find that out along with magnesium low levels, I think I had to pee in a bucket for a few days then bring it to the lab! I have forever a malabsorption with B12 since I lost the intrinsic factor but I have been maintaining injections every two weeks to keep it up reasonably. ... (14 replies)
... I looked through all your posts in this thread, did I miss it, or have they checked your B12 levels? ... (23 replies)
... do not know that there is an interaction there. I hope this doesn't take me longer to recover. I want the h. pylori gone and then I can concentrate on getting my b12 and ferritin levels up again. I will post soon . ... (6 replies)
... My B12 took two years of injections every week before it came up and it never has been up much above what they call normal level. ... (14 replies)
... My B12 took two years of injections every week before it came up and it never has been up much above what they call normal level. ... (14 replies)
B12 and exercise
Jan 1, 2008
... Last B12 was 700 down from 1250 after one month of no injections. ... (15 replies)
... doctors, but they still keep coming back normal. So they didn't know what was wrong with me. Thankfully for these message boards ... people started mentioning B12 and Ferritin ...... and they were telling me I should have these checked. That was when I had them tested and sure enough they were both Low. ... (57 replies)
... Osteoblast, Thank you so, so much for your thoughtful response. Some days it is so hard, especially after having felt pretty good for awhile. In response to some of your questions: My vitamin D hasn’t been tested. I’ll be sure to ask for that at my next appointment. Here are my iron results: Ferritin 89 (10-232 ng/mL) Iron, total 96 (40-175 mcg/dL) Iron binding... (2 replies)
Ferritin Drop
Jun 4, 2007
... eing low in B12, but my levels are excellent. I have been taking a multi vitmain B daily, but my docotor told me to only take it 1 or 2 times per week due to my B12 being above average. ... (3 replies)
B12 deficiency
Mar 20, 2003
... It is my ferritin levels that are low..and other blood work, which I don't really know what the figures stand for.. ... (0 replies)
... Has his B12 been checked? ... (3 replies)
... Through my own anxiety I have also started taking, in addition to the specific "anacaps" hair supplements, iron tablets which have B12 and vitamin C in them. I have also radically changed my diet to include high amounts of iron and vitamin C. ... (8 replies)
... Both are plenty. I already have them checked. And after using iron for only 3 days, my Hemoglobin jumped from 13.7 to 14.2. I'm betting that even though my iron levels are fine, it's still due to lowering my iron intake by cutting red meat from my diet this past year. I started using a low level iron supplement 3 weeks ago, 10 mg a day, which is the same as what fortified... (2 replies)
... I wouldn't take iron, its plenty high. Could be b12 or folic acid deficiency. Have those checked. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: anaemia, anemia, fatigue, ferritin, hemoglobin, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 ... 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:53 PM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!