It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 45 46 47 48 49 50 Showing 981 - 1000 of 1000 for b12 ferritin. (0.018 seconds)


... Have you been to a hematologist? They could probably help you more, since you're not getting any replies. (6 replies)
... Anyone? Also, should I take normal vitamins, or higher dose vitamins? (6 replies)
... Hi its been a while since i last posted, I hope everyone is doing OK x I have been feeling over tired again, low in mood etc etc I had my blood tested again and nothing major to report 1/09, 17/4/09, 31/7/09, 6/2/2010 (78 replies)

... Thank you so much. That was a big help. You sure have a talent for explaining things so well. It is kind of you to share what has helped you so you can help others. It is appreciated. Amaeta (5 replies)
... I questioned the iron listed on the label, too. In fact I called the company and they said that was the information that had been given to them by the supplier, but I think it's actually more than that. One tablespoon of the powder is equivalent to one ounce of fresh liver and that would be about 2 mg of iron. I know that's not much, especially when we're told to take such... (5 replies)
Elemental iron?
Oct 24, 2009
... Hi, New here popping in from the thyroid board. Until I get more thyroid tests done next week, I want to focus on bringing up my iron and B12 level b/c MCV is at 100.5. I am confused on what elemental iron is and how do you calculate how much elemental iron is in a supplement? Or does it state it on the box? Right now, I do not have a Rx, so I need to buy OTC. Also... (0 replies)
... As you have a thyroid condition and low ferritin, get your Vitamin D, zinc and B12 levels checked too. Most likely you will find that your Vit D levels are low. It's often the case. ... (2 replies)
... eck and see whether you have a thyroid autoimmune disease. These are more common than people think. A lot of people with thyroid issues have difficult to raise ferritin and hypothyroid people seem to put on weight without doing anything different. ... (8 replies)
... Hi all, Should I be worried about those results?. Iron looks low-normal, but Hemoglobin and RBC is OK. Ferritin- 129 ug/L (20-300) Iron- 9 umol/L (8-35) Transferrin 37umol/L (25-50) Transfferrin saturation 12% (10-55) (0 replies)
... I had blood test done two weeks after starting taking iron. The results did not look bad enough to cause such symptoms: Hemoglobin: 11.5 (11.5-15) Hematocrit: 33.8 (34-44) -- slightly low RDW: 19.2 (11.7-15) -- high Ferritin: 7 -- low Vitamin B12: 575 (211-911) (10 replies)
Checking in.....
Aug 21, 2009
... Hi FLFG, I was so hoping to hear from you. Bless your heart!! Thank you as always, I figured I have some more work to do, I guess I will try to fit in two iron tabs a day, if I can. I remember Christine told me about this board way back when, and she advised me to really take it slow and to try one pill, then add another, etc. I seriously wonder why docs do not tell us this... (3 replies)
Update
Aug 15, 2009
... Hi moommin - i hope too that your iron levels rise now too. So you are actually going through menopause? I hate to sound like a broken record, but i gather you have had your entire thyroid panel checked and the doctors didn't simply say "fine" or "within range". The reason i ask is that a lot of times thyroid issues appear during hormonal shifts eg: puberty, pregnancy and... (6 replies)
... bilybowl--I also think that is a good idea to talk to your GYN. So in that case, back to your original question (Is it safe to begin iron?), yes it is. As long as you are DX'ed with iron deficiency, which you were then the answer is to replace the iron and build the Hgb to normal levels and also to replete the Ferritin (iron stores). This can take up to a year. Iron should... (5 replies)
... Having insufficient B12 and Vit D can cause thyroid and other problems. Fortunately your ferritin is good at 77. I wouldn't believe your hair shedding is from your iron stores. It's most likely hormonal due to thyroid or other hormones. ... (9 replies)
... Hi everyone, I had some tests done for iron awhile back from a doctor who is now being sued...anyways long story short Im going to get everything retested. I am always tired, very pale, weak, nausea, lost most of my hair, faint and the list goes on. I cant find what it is wrong with me. So I got a copy of the results but im finding it hard to read them. What I understand from... (9 replies)
Hematologist?
May 14, 2009
... I've been "pondering" my situation and wonder if it wouldn't be a good idea to see a hematologist? I'm relatively sure that my anemia is due to extremely heavy periods but I do have a family history of colon cancer so I'll be getting a colonoscopy this summer. I also have a genetic mutation (MTHFR C677T) which may put me at risk for clotting/stroke/heart attack--but some... (1 replies)
... My head is swimming from all I've read here. Let me give my history/background for some insight. I was dx'd with Hashimoto's in 2004 and have been on levothyroxine since then. I usually get tested every 6 mos and my dosage has been increased over time because my TSH/FT4 keeps changing as my thyroid is being destroyed. For the most part, my hypothyroid has been controlled... (1 replies)
... and how it relates to oestrogen and therefore possibly things like endometriosis etc and also how long term low ferritin can affect the thyroid... ... (78 replies)
... I just gave the GP a call and i managed to get a few more results after 3 months of taking iron tablets three times a day things are on the way up B12 335 (was 539) folate 8.2 (was 8.7) ferritin 18.6 (was 8.8) (78 replies)
Is this very low?
Apr 26, 2009
... It's your choice, nobody will force you to eat meat, but in addition to your ferritin and B12, you also need to check your Vit D levels as Vit D is in meat, eggs and dairy. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, iron deficiency anemia, iron supplements, leg aches, weight gain

Pages: 1 ... 45 46 47 48 49 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:43 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!