It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 41 - 60 of 116 for blood count 10 3. (0.038 seconds)


... First off, for the past three weeks I've noticed that I am bruising way more than usual. I don't even do anything and I find another bruise. Anyway, I won't post the results that state I do NOT have a coagulation disorder since the two tests done were perfectly normal. However, here is what else was done: WBC 6.8 4.0 - 11.0 10e9/L RBC 3.81 3.8 - 5.2 10e12/L... (2 replies)
... son my Hgb looks good.. however once there is little to no iron stores you get a drop in Hgb because your body needs iron to make blood. If there is no iron, the blood count drops. ... (4 replies)
... Oh Jackie thank you so much for responding to my Messages, yes I am a warm antibody type also. Due to the MS,I was Diagnosed with this in 2000, have been in the hospital twice have had 4 transfusions been on 120, 80,& 70 top dose of prednisone. My Hemotologist does not like to have me on it for to long, We have done the retuxin treatment, which was successfull for 6 months, so... (2 replies)

... I was diagnosed with hemolytic anemia a month ago. At the time, my hemoglobin level was 6.3 and I had been experiencing symptoms for almost 3 months. ... (2 replies)
Might Be Anemic
Jan 25, 2004
... Recently had blood work and my Red Blood Count was flagged as LOW. It was 3.79 and the range is 4. ... (1 replies)
... The recent one was when I was in the hospital. I was there for a month and some all days. I had 3 platelet transfusion, later had 3 RBC tranfusion along with 2 iron infusion daily for a week then 1 iron infusion daily for a week. ... (11 replies)
Low iron count
Jul 1, 2016
... My blood test results came back as 10 for iron. I cannot find out wha the normal range is on the internet? ... (0 replies)
... In May, I was admitted to the hospital for two days with what is believed to be pancreatitis. My white blood count was through through the roof. I underwent an echocardiogram, MRI, CT, and an ERCP where the gastro widened my bile ducts. ... (0 replies)
... I would ask her Dr to step up the schedule of her injections, or prescribe a 10cc vial for home use after instruction. The usual dose is one cc, so it will last 10 injections. ... (5 replies)
Anemic or not?
Apr 13, 2010
... i just had another full blood count a few days ago and it seems like my white cell is constantly on the high side.. just wondering if this is ok, as i do not have any infection. ... (7 replies)
... The Iron Stats tell very little really about how much iron is in your body. It tells more about how much iron is circulating in your blood stream at the time of testing. The supplements that you take and food that you eat all change this number. ... (6 replies)
... they told me that my reading was 8.3 hgb and I called my Hematologist right then. He got me in the next day for a stat blood count and it was really 10.8 as was my last lab. I would stick to the last labs since the are recent and don't worry. ... (5 replies)
... up blood test. ... (10 replies)
... Hi all .. I had a complete blood count I and these items were flagged as Low- Hematocrit - 32.9 (L) Hemoglobin - 10.3 (L) MCH - 21.5 (L) MCHC - 31.3 (L) (4 replies)
... Hello and welcome... I take it that your results did not come with a list of normal ranges? That's not too helpful! Here are the ranges that my lab uses: WBC 3.8 - 10.8 RBC 4.00 - 5.20 Hemoglobin 12.0 - 16.0 Hematocrit 37.0 - 47.0 (2 replies)
... I just had mine done and here are the "norms" WBC: 4.0-11.0 RBC: 3.80-5.10 Hemaglobin: 11.6-15.2 Hematocrit: 34.0-45.0 MCV: 80-97 MCH: 26-33 MCHC: 32-36 Platelet Count: 150-450 (3 replies)
... up sooner than the 3 years she recommended. ... (7 replies)
... I have just had a full blood count done and have ferritin levels of 2.8 and Hb level of 10. ... (4 replies)
... I did that before and it messed with my blood pressure and increased my migraines. ... (7 replies)
... My dr. emailed me all my blood results and said everything was normal. MY RBC is slightly low and my MCH is slightly elevated. What coudl this mean? ... (3 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!