It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 81 - 100 of 113 for blood count 10 3. (0.043 seconds)


... CBC W/DIFF White Blood Cells: 6.9 THOU/UL (3.8-10.8) Red Blood Cell Count: 5.24 MIL/U (4.2-5.8) Hemoglobin: 16.1 G/DL (13.2-17.1) Hematocrit: 46.7% (38.5-50) MCV: 89.1 FL (80-100) MCH: 30.7 PG (27-33) MCHC: 34.5 G/DL (32-36) RDW: 12.6% (11-15) (3 replies)
New here...
Oct 9, 2013
... t similar symptons and went to the emergency room. After some initial tests, including a CBC they told me my hemoglobin was 5.9.. After 6 days in the hospital, 4 blood transfusions, 2 iron infusions and numerous tests, they could not find any specific cause. They sent me home with a hemoglobin count of 9. ... (5 replies)
Ferritin level
Mar 12, 2009
... Your Saturation is high because of serum iron count being so high. ... (3 replies)

What do you think?
Oct 21, 2008
... that I have Iron Def Anemia and to take iron supplements 3 times a day and then retest in three months. But in the mean time, I have had dizzines, lightheadedness, feels like palpitations in my chest, etc. ... (9 replies)
Low Ferritin
Jul 24, 2009
... I am 50 yrs. old. I am feeling lethargic. I always have palpitations even with minimal exertions. My doctor suggested blood tests. Ferritin result is 1. ... (2 replies)
... my GI doctor ordered these and the WBC stuff seems to be on a different scale than my Campus Health Lab. Anemia was about the same but there was also some White Blood Cell stuff this time. ... (14 replies)
... My DR said I should take iron and that my low numbers were likely due to heavy periods. I'm 49 and my periods are getting somewhat erratic. I have blood clots and somewhat heavy bleeding the 2nd and 3rd days. My periods can last up to 10 days although they're pretty light towards the end. ... (0 replies)
... Flowergirl I am after your opinion cause while i knoaw abot B12 I know only a bit re iron.....My 11 year old daughter ahs just had blood tests becuase of my B12 thing I wanted to get her and her brother checked.... ... (4 replies)
... I was admitted to the hospital last month because I had almost the same hemoglobin count as your Mom did. ... (11 replies)
... ot of you have had different treatments for AIHA. BUT IF YOU HAVEN'T had a Rituxan treatment please stop scaring people away from it. I have had this disease for 10 years. I know alot of you have read my story before but some new people haven't. I was first on Prenisone for over 2 years. Gave me the osteoporosis at 23. ... (7 replies)
Cold agglutinins
Jun 14, 2002
... Onisa, Either diverticuli or hemolytic anemia could cause the low hgb counts. 4.8 is pretty low. My wife bottomed out at 3.9 back when she had AIHA and she was a sick girl at that point. I presume they have done a DAT to test for IgG (if it is present it can be treated with prednisone). Merrie, (13 replies)
Iron tested 5
Feb 7, 2012
... my bloodwork came back a 5 he wanted me to go straight to the hospital for a blood transfusion. I told him I couldn't I have no insurance since my husband is not in the army anymore. ... (8 replies)
Symptoms
Jul 7, 2006
... so I'll wait to get my blood work done until a couple days before the appointment. Hopefully some of the b12 will get absorbed by then. Have you tried the patches before? ... (3 replies)
Ferritin is 5
Aug 19, 2014
... tablets a day. I see my GP next week for another issue and plan on asking for a blood draw. ... (4 replies)
... Hi, just found this forum. Went in for a blood work prior to a physical. test results came back with low result. not super low, just below normal. ... (1 replies)
... The end result of decreased dietary iron, decreased iron absorption, or blood loss is iron deficiency anemia. ... (1 replies)
Anaemia symptons??
May 28, 2008
... After doing some research, I think this defeciancy was caused by the fact that I have been taking Prilosec for a mild form of gastritis for about 3 years now and these meds interfere with absorbtion I am told. ... (4 replies)
... After doing some research, I think this defeciancy was caused by the fact that I have been taking Prilosec for a mild form of gastritis for about 3 years now and these meds interfere with absorbtion I am told. ... (48 replies)
... After doing some research, I think this defeciancy was caused by the fact that I have been taking Prilosec for a mild form of gastritis for about 3 years now and these meds interfere with absorbtion I am told. ... (48 replies)
My Anemia Story
Sep 4, 2011
... And more blood tests. ... (2 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!