It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 14 of 14 for can exercise make you anemic. (0.030 seconds)


... First of all you should never supplement with iron unless you have a DX from medical doctor. What comes first to my mind, is the quesetion, have you had your thyroid tested? ... (2 replies)
... nces that use to be a breeze and I couldn't do it anymore without exhaustion, I blamed the beta blocker so I cut back on the dosage and got on a ace inhibitor to make up the difference still no improvement in fact I got sicker and sicker after each bout of exercise that used to be a breeze. ... (9 replies)
Hello, new here
Nov 11, 2008
... related. Anemia can cause depression and anxiety for many. I had to take an evaluation to prove to my Neuro and other doctors that it was not depression. ... (28 replies)

... It's a shame your doctor told you to stop the iron supplements once your ferritin got to 40. I wouldn't think that high enough. You mightn't be anemic, but it's healthy for a number of reasons to have a higher ferritin. ... (10 replies)
... I doubt it's the iron causing the weight gain, but instead the iron is constipating you and research has shown that people with constipation often put on weight easier. ... (8 replies)
... Make sure that your Free T3 and Free T4 is also tested as well as your TSH. Just a T3 and T4 can be inaccurate, especially if you are taking certain medications, such as birth control pills. The Free T3 and T4 shows what is readily available for your body to use. ... (19 replies)
Symptom Question
Oct 22, 2008
... I think that some people do use the thyroid as an excuse for permanent wait gain. Ususally a thyroid condition can make you lose weight or gain weight in a short period of time it fluctuates. Going from Hyper to Hypo symptoms, some people are either or. ... (5 replies)
... I completely understand how you feel. I start to become symptomatic as soon as my HgB drops into the 11 range. In the low 10's, I start to feel really bad. ... (13 replies)
... Thank you very much for your detailed reply - I actually have an appt. with a diff. consultant next week - so now I have ammunition in preparation! - Very interesting reading your case history - and we will see what happens! b (10 replies)
... I know first hand what a nightmare dyfunctional uterine bleeding can be when it cant be controlled. I have been on every type of BCP including continous dosing, progestrone only, and high estrogen pills, but none of the helped. ... (10 replies)
Hematologist Appt.
Jun 13, 2012
... told me to take but take it 3 times a day! He basically told me to take as much as my stomach could tolerate. I was being a little cautious because I thought you could actually take too much iron. He said no, that your body would just not absorb it and you will have GI symptoms when you take too much. ... (2 replies)
... mart the other day and I didn't think I could make it because my legs were hurting so badly. I know many of you are in much more pain than I could even think of being in. I have no excuse to complain. I am just so frustrated. ... (23 replies)
... I thought I would give you a little info and see if you had any advice for me. I originally had blood work done in late September, was told I was anemic and given supplements. Had more blood work end of December, levels only minimally improved so now I'm headed to a hematologist on January 10th. ... (5 replies)
... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, iron, iron deficiency anemia, iron supplements, low ferritin, weight gain

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:39 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!