It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 35 for can hypothyroidism cause low ferritin. (0.019 seconds)


... Okay I have had low ferritin for years, but haven't done much, resisted iron due to side effects. ... (80 replies)
... I wonder if that's true. From what I've read, hypothyroidism can keep your ferritin levels low, but I hadn't heard that low ferritin could actually cause hypo. ... (2 replies)
... I'm 46 and 6 years ago I finally found out that my ferritin level was 11, so no wonder that I felt all the time tired, exhausted, having hair loss, heart palpitations, carpal tunnel syndrome, anxiety and weak muscles. ... (2 replies)

... then you can have such symptoms. I was also worried myself because I got weird muscle pains and weakness but it seems to be related. ... (19 replies)
... My hemoglobin tested normal, just my ferritin is low. I was wondering if just a low ferritin could cause these symptoms. You are right. The ferritin is the storage of iron, or your iron reserve. I do make sure that I keep well hydrated. ... (19 replies)
... I just found out in March that my Ferritin level was low, 6. ... (19 replies)
... With Ferritin so low, you are probably are anemic which can cause you to be cold. Also if your thyroid is off this could effect you too. Hair grows best when ferritin levels are above 70. And yes, low ferritin can cause restless leg syndrome. ... (13 replies)
... The Ferritin level is just a measure of stored iron. It is what is left over after you have utilized what you need for daily functions. If it is at the low norm then you probably are not anemic. However, a low thyroid level will cause the symptoms you describe. ... (4 replies)
... well. I used to do a lot of long distance running but have cut down and do more weights circuits now. I eat a lot if red meat and greens but it doesn't matter my ferritin will not stick. My hb can run normal low. My mum also has issues storing iron so it's maybe just one of those things. ... (50 replies)
... ss, difficulties to concentrate for longer time, during the night cramps in the calf, I feel stressed all the time even without a reason. I have prolactinoma and hypothyroidism too, but I'm wondering if those symptoms could be related to low ferritin and not to my hormones. Can someone with low ferritin relate with my symptoms? ... (1 replies)
... I was tested for sooooo many autoimmune diseases and had so many different blood tests, ferritin being one of them. I am the one that asked the doctor if I could take a liquid supplement to boost my ferritin level. ... (19 replies)
... Like you I also have very low ferritin. ... (19 replies)
... Yes that does sound right and with low ferritin you can feel tired. ... (2 replies)
... (6 replies)
... Fitness Seeker, yes most people with hypothyroidism do feel better with their TSH in the lower end of normal. Also, it is very common for those with hypothyroidism to have high cholesterol. I just started thyroid meds in January of this year and found out that my cholesterol is much higher than I thought it would be. ... (19 replies)
... to almost pass out if I did too much. I could hardly walk and was having chest pain. That is what got me into seeing the doctor. I had stomach ulcer which bleed, hypothyroidism and had heavy periods which all lead to my sudden anemia. I would also break out in a cold sweat from just doing the littlest thing. ... (4 replies)
... It also mimics the same exact symptoms as anemic, I have learned that first hand, and often times it can coexist. So, that is what I would check first a simple blood test. ... (2 replies)
... t was in considering it. Apparently, a bone marrow aspiration was the best way to look at iron stores in the body, and has now largely been replaced by the serum ferritin test. As to its diagnostic use re platelets, I am not certain. ... (16 replies)
... I would like to understand whether there is a valid cause for concern and if so, it is important for me to investigate the cause of this. ... (3 replies)
... I was told 3 yrs ago my ferritin was low by a doctor treating my malignant melanoma. I had cracks in the corner of my mouth and oral thrush. ... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, ferritin, ferritin low candida b12 vitamin d, gluten, hypothyroidism, iron, low ferritin, transferrin saturation

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:26 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!