It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 41 - 60 of 141 for can you feel iron after one day. (0.181 seconds)


... n the 30 range if I recall the comments correctly. It can take a while to reach those levels when the body is depleted, as it doesn't have the luxury of storing iron to increase ferritin reserves when the iron is going to the RBC production the body needs for daily maintenance. ... (6 replies)
... vitamin with iron too. I felt awful tired and weak too. ... (4 replies)
... rays, vaginal ultrasound, mamograms, urine work and a lot of bloodwork. My bloodwork in December showed that my hemoglobin was at 10.2, my ferratin was 5, my iron was 20, urea was low, so was uric acid, but pretty much everything else tested was normal. I asked my Dr. ... (6 replies)

... ok me over. I walked around my house in a daze. The blades started spinning closer to the center of my eyes, nothing but flash flash flash for about a half hour. After the flashing went away I got one of the worst headaches of my life and everything just seemed faded out. A few weeks later it happened again. ... (12 replies)
... I was DX with Iron Deficiency Anemia. My Hemoglobin was borderline low, but my ferritin level was 8. I never felt tired or run down. My CBC was elevated to 13. ... (4 replies)
... Well not that i am glad that you had this happen BUT i'm glad to hear that the IRON helped with hairloss. I know what you mean about them not comprehending EXACTLY how much hair was falling out. I just kept hearing over and over it's NORMAL to loss hair. ... (14 replies)
... Hello From Maryland ~ I too am a new person to this lab stuff ~ I have had issues with low red blood cells for the past year ~ been in and out of the hosptal dehydrated from what I thought was the flu ~ I think when ever I get around someone who is ill, I seem to get it bad ~ then everything seems to fall off the charts ~ the last time I was in the hospital they wanted to... (1 replies)
... I can't answer ALL of your questions, but with so many people on this board who have had a variety of experiences i'm sure someone can help you with the more complex queries you have. ... (5 replies)
... I agree that you probably should have further tests done to ensure that you are dealing with iron deficiency. Most likely, that is what it is since that's what most women have. ... (4 replies)
... is 9th day of iron supplementation...Dr. has me taking 3 of the 325 mg iron each day. ... (7 replies)
Anemia and pain
Mar 28, 2013
... tired feeling. I feel the aches especially in my forearms, but also in my legs and sometimes my feet and fingers. ... (6 replies)
... I hope I don't miss anything! First of all welcome. I always tell people sorry to have met you like this. Which I truly am. ... (12 replies)
... not knowing any other health issues you may have, your age etc., it's difficult to help you out to a extent. I will say having your Iron stores or Feeritin levels that low, is not going to help you raise your hemoglobin what so ever at all! ... (4 replies)
Low Ferritin
Dec 9, 2010
... I probably spent a year 'kind of' taking iron then not taking it until this July my mum told me to seriously think about treating it properly. ... (4 replies)
... Well I think that your Cardiologist is correct, it is time to change doctors. Anyone that lets you get into the situation that you are in knowingly, is not worth seeing, IMHO. If they are not looking out for your best interest then forget it! Been there, done that, myself! ... (2 replies)
... Whatever you do, do not give up hope ever. I'm well aware that having little children to take care of adds even more pressure and makes you feel even more tired. ... (8 replies)
Good News!!!!!
Nov 7, 2007
... Do they have that in drug stores do you know? ... (5 replies)
... I am so happy I stumbled across this board! I recently went to see a hematologist regarding my blood levels. I truly feel I am losing it. I have such low energy it is RIDICULOUS. ... (6 replies)
... Oh yes indeed they are! The strange thing is, at the lowest numbers that I had at DX, I didn't even feel it or know that anything was wrong, basically felt great. Until........one day I cleaned the bathroom and almost blacked out. Then I went to my Endo. ... (65 replies)
... Ugh, I feel for you! Its so disheartening when they keep finding nothing...and especially when they do find something, like your possible low iron and tell you its not that. So you are back to square one! So sorry you are going though this! I am too! you are in good company! ... (14 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, ferritin, haemoglobin, iron, pain

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!