It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 18 of 18 for canada ferritin levels. (0.004 seconds)


... I have just had a full blood count done and have ferritin levels of 2.8 and Hb level of 10.3 amongst lots of other symptoms i have felt anxiety as you say feeling like you either are going to explode or give in. ... (4 replies)
... I had my blood tested last week, and yesterday. My ferritin dropped from 35 to 22 in a week. My RBC are slightly elevated, low mcv, normal hemoglobin and hematocrit. My retics count are normal. ... (3 replies)
... up she said my hemoglobin was normal but my ferritin was pretty much at 0. ... (24 replies)

Iron Supplements
Mar 9, 2007
... I have a question about iron supplements. I was researching low ferritin on the internet, and found some confusing information. ... (3 replies)
... A low ferritin level does not necessarily mean you will have fatigue. The hemaglobin level is more of an indicator as to how you will feel energy wise. ... (3 replies)
... (14 replies)
... I'm from Canada too. ... (5 replies)
... how about checking vitamin B12 levels? B12 deficiency can cause paresthesias and anemia (18 replies)
... as to cause all this...it was just 8.5. Granted it used to be 16 but I would think this is not low enough to cause this degree of exhaustion. Then she checked Ferritin levels which were 11. So...I started taking Slow FE and immediately got some serious stomach pain along with bloating gas and running to the bathroom all day... ... (14 replies)
... Yes, they did check my ferritin levels. It was 18. ... (18 replies)
... Just jumping in here, but I'm from Canada also and was wondering if you know what our ferritin levels SHOULD be. ... (5 replies)
Prenicious
Jun 28, 2007
... I was wondering what you meant by your comment regarding neurological damage. I am 56 and I was misdiagnosed for too long and my B12 was in the 100's and I do have permanent damage which is very painful - I am trying to learn so I can educate both myself and the Dr. Thanks for any advice, info, websites...etc. Much appreciation! (7 replies)
Prenicious
Jun 16, 2007
... ydroxocobalamin serum IM injections are not quite as frequent because hydroxo has a greater retention period in the body, it is not excreted as quickly as cyano. Canada uses only cyanocobalamin. I believe that hydroxocobalamin can be obtained in the United States but it is not as readily available as cyano. ... (7 replies)
... I got a phone call from the DR's office to let me know that everything was good, all levels were within normal ranges. End of story. ... (7 replies)
... I had same symptoms like you, vertigo, dizziness, etc. I also live in Canada. My ferritin level was 15 at the time, my hemoglobin levels were always normal. You need to find the reason why is your ferritin level low. ... (2 replies)
... normal iron levels are measured to be 80 and higher!!! ... (2 replies)
... have endometriosis and have been having very heavy periods so that is the likely cause, although we have stopped the bleeding and started iron injections and the levels are sadly not coming back up. ... (4 replies)
... My hemoglobin was 77 and my ferritin was 0... ... (2 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!